Unsung Forum » Albums of the Year 2010 |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Myers 151 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 17:32
|
||
Thanks Ian. That's me having a trip to hmv tomorrow then..
|
|||
Sin Agog 2253 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 17:55
|
||
eyeshakingking wrote: If you need a sneaky download link for anything on there, just ask! I might have to take you up on that at some point. You're the only person to rate a couple of those! Loving what I've managed to get a hold of so far, though.
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 18:26
|
||
Here's about 50 of my favorites so far. ** = most favest of yr so far 5-Track "comets" EP ** ariel pink's haunted graffiti "before today" anton barbeau "psychedelic mynde of moses" the black angels "phosphene dream" black mountain "winderness heart" black tempest "ex proxima" & "proxima" archie bronson outfit "coconut" caribou "swim" cloudland canyon "fin eaves" dragontears "turn on tune in fuck off!" eddy current suppression ring "rush to relax" endless boogie "full house head" ** faust "faust is last" & "c'est com com complique" the fall "your future our clutter" flotsam & jetsam "the cold" flying lotus "cosmogramma" four tet "there is love in you" gerry gibbs & electric thrasher orchestra "play the music of miles davis" ** gonjasufi "a sufi & a killer" & "the caliph's tea party" grinderman "grinderman 2" jimi hendrix "valleys of neptune" holy fuck "latin" liars "sisterworld" magic lantern "platoon" melvins "the bride screamed murder" mondo drag "new rituals" monster magnet "mastermind" moon duo "escape" mugstar "lime" georgia ann muldrow as jyoti "ocotea" MV & EE "muskie & manitou" nice nice "extra wow" night control "life control" the orb & dave gilmour "metallic spheres" pocahaunted "make it real" quasi "american gong" ** sabbath assembly "restored to one" latetia sadier "the trip" serena-maneesh "abyss in b minor" serpentina satelite "mecanica celeste" sleepy sun "fever" solus 3 "the sky above the roof" stereolab "not music" ** sun araw "on patrol" & "off duty" EP tobacco "maniac meat" vampire hands/daughters of the sun (split) "skull judge" the vaselines "sex with an x" wooden shjips "vol. 2" wooden wand "death seat" ** neil young "le noise"
|
|||
sanshee 1080 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 19:36
|
||
Without thinking too much Ariel Pink, Joanna Newsom and Alva Noto are amongst my favourites. Now will go off for a think... x
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 19:44
|
||
sanshee wrote: Alva Noto Nice! Garment (For A Garment) is a killer tune. Been considering the album for while, thanks Sanshee. *strokes goatee* :)
|
|||
sanshee 1080 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 19:46
|
||
Yes, great stuff. Does need to make packaging a bit more user friendly though. And reduce his blimmin prices just a tad! x
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 19:59
|
||
sanshee wrote: And reduce his blimmin prices just a tad! Not arf mate, may have to go for iTunes version to pick up For 2 because the CD is proper highway robbery. Which album(s) were you referring to as your AOTY?
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 20:11
|
||
I might have to edit and add to this list, because I've heard so many great new records and CDs this year. I think this has been a truly vintage year for music - I can't remember a year for a long time where I've listened almost excusively to new recordings as opposed to digging into the archives. Demdike Stare - Forest of Evil Serpentina Satelite - Meccanica Celeste Imaginary Softwoods - S/T White Hills - S/T Gnod Drop out With White Hills Solus 3 - The Sky Above the Roof Wolf People - Steeple Eleh - Observations and Momentum Eleh - Location Momentum Expo 70 - Where Does Your Mind Go? Teeth of the Sea - Hypnoticon Arp - The Soft Wave Sun Araw - Off Duty Skjolbrot - Maersk Mark McGuire - Tidings/Amethyst Waves High Wolf - Shangri L.A. Endless Boogie - Full House Head Emeralds - Does It Look Like I'm Here? Double Leopards - Halve Maen A big end-of-year shout to the wonderful Apollolaan Recordings for some simply great releases. My only regret is that I didn't buy more of them before they sold out! The ones I was lucky enough to get included: Carol Anne McGowan - Songs From The Cellar Spaceship - Out Of Time's Abyss Stormhat - From The Moat Susan Matthews & Clutter - Silence Alight And heartfelt thanks to the couple of you who have mentioned Proxima and Ex Proxima, I'm chuffed. I never thought I'd be in a top ten list 8-)
|
|||
sanshee 1080 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 20:13
|
||
Ariel Pink's 'Before Yesterday' Joanna Newsome's 'Have One on Me' and For 2 the Alva Noto one. Now, got to seek out what else I liked. Oh 'Sleepwalkers' by David Sylvian springs to mind. But does it count, as it's a comp? Liked it regardless! x
|
|||
drewbhoy 2553 posts |
Edited Dec 29, 2010, 20:52
Dec 04, 2010, 20:23
|
||
1) Lostboy AKA Jim Kerr 2) The Suburbs Arcade Fire 3) The Dance Faithless 4) Dream Attic Richard Thompson 5) The Newz Nazareth 6) Tiger Suite K. T. Tunstall 7) History Of Modern OMD 8 Postcards From A Young Man Manic Street Preachers 10 Band Of Joy Robert Plant 9 Losing Sleep Edwyn Collins
|
Pages: 14 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |