Unsung Forum » Albums of the Year 2010 |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Chaosmonger 977 posts |
Dec 22, 2010, 20:39
|
||
I like what I've heard from that Ariel Pink as well as Women's Public Strain (kind of a Sonic Youth deal with Zombies-ish vox). Wasn't too into the Arcade Fire apart from a few songs. I kind of like what I've heard of that MGMT, actually. As for metal, the Burzum grew on me quite a bit. Not his best by a long shot, but worthy of the name and worth listening to. I really liked Demontage's (Canada) "The Principal Extinction." Kind of a cross between weird 80s heavy metal (Brocas Helm, Manilla Road, Mercyful Fate) and the Czech black metal bands (Master's Hammer, Root). Check it out. I also liked what I've heard of the Atlantean Kodex, which was more of an epic/doom metal thing, like early Candlemass meets early Manowar or something. I liked the Zuul album for hard rockin' nwobhm throwback worship. Other than that, I've mostly been listening to old stuff.
|
|||
eyeshakingking 379 posts |
Dec 22, 2010, 21:20
|
||
Finally managed to narrow down the RYM list I posted earlier (http://rateyourmusic.com/list/Eye_Shaking_King/best_of_2010) from 90+ entries to just under 40. So here it is, in pictorial form, my Top 39 albums of 2010: http://static.rateyourmusic.com/lk/l/u/f3da6452af6111c4c6ed8c3ef643ecfb/3479876.jpg
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Edited Dec 22, 2010, 21:23
Dec 22, 2010, 21:22
|
||
Moon Cat wrote: toasted-whippet wrote: Dragontears - 2000 Micrograms from home What's Dragontears like dude? The band name and album title give me thrills before I've heard a note. Toasted Whippet's description isn't far off I reckon, they do really remind me of Monster Magnet sometimes. I'd say that 2000 Micrograms from Home is the best album I've bought all year but it's from a coupla years ago so it's not that new. Killer album though. There's was some chattage about Dragontears on this 'ere thread 'ere: http://www.headheritage.co.uk/headtohead/unsung/topic/60184/flat/0/ Enjoy.
|
|||
sencha 91 posts |
Dec 23, 2010, 17:10
|
||
Thanks, I really didn't know Salisbury, heard Look at Yourself and quite liked July Morning. I'm sure I could find the original product without too much of a search, was wondering if the reissue is drastically clearer, revelatory, similar to the master tapes.
|
|||
grufty jim 1978 posts |
Dec 23, 2010, 21:29
|
||
Album of the year for me was 'Here Lies Love' by David Byrne (ably assisted by Fat Boy Slim and a host of vocalists). If anyone could pull off a double-album of dancey tracks relating the story of Imelda Marcos, it's Byrne. Other notable releases this year from my point of view... Brian Eno - "Small Craft on a Milk Sea" Arcade Fire - "The Suburbs" David Bowie - "Reality Live" The Legendary Pink Dots - "Seconds Late For The Brighton Line" Also really enjoyed Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor's soundtrack to The Social Network (though haven't seen the film) and Warren Ellis & Nick Cave's soundtrack to The Road (which I did see and thought was excellent though flawed). Probably forgetting some others, but in truth 2010 was very much a year in which I listened to more old favourites than new releases.
|
|||
duckbreath 254 posts |
Dec 29, 2010, 18:03
|
||
I loved all these... 1. Parting Gifts - Strychnine Dandelion 2. Liminanas - st 3. Timmy's Organism - Rise of the Green Gorilla 4. The Black Jaspers - The Black Jaspers 5. The White Wires - WWII
|
|||
Kid Calamity 9044 posts |
Dec 29, 2010, 18:27
|
||
grufty jim wrote: ...Also really enjoyed Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor's soundtrack to The Social Network (though haven't seen the film)... I wasn't that drawn to the idea of the film, however, thanks to some cajoling by friends tagged along. It is a good film - and I agree, that soundtrack is excellent!
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6209 posts |
Dec 29, 2010, 20:11
|
||
thesweetcheat wrote: It's been an od year, lots heard but no complete album that really made me swoon, despite some rather fine electronica in particular. Here's a provisional list of 25 though: 1. School of Seven Bells - Disconnect From Desire 2. Rowland S. Howard - Pop Crimes 3. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 4. Brian Eno - Small Craft On A Milk Sea 5. Heligoland - Massive Attack 6. Peter Gabriel - Scratch My Back 7. Interpol - Interpol 8. Darkstar - North 9. Underworld - Barking 10. Autechre - (Oversteps) 11. Gold Panda - Lucky Shiner 12. Luke Abbott - Holkham Drones 13. The Parks Dept. - No/Noise 14. Grasscut - 1 Inch: 1/2 Mile 15. Skjolbrot - Maersk 16. Edwyn Collins - Losing Sleep 17. Grinderman - Grinderman 2 18. Blood Red Shoes - Fire Like This 19. Dum Dum Girls - I Will Be 20. Four Tet - There Is Love In You 21. The Fall - Your Future Our Clutter 22. Emma Pollock - The Law Of Large Numbers 23. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 24. Cathal Coughlan - Rancho Tetrahedron 25. A Certain Ratio - Mind Made Up Soundtrack: The The - Tony Re-issue: Koner box set or The Cure's Disintegration probably. The Madness re-issues have been very well done as well. Haven't got the Orange Juice box set yet though... Disappointment: Freebass' awful album (not a surprise as such) and the Goldfrapp album, after how good their last one was. Must add Walls by Walls to this list, having only recently got it and really liking it. And the Cathal album deserves to be higher, following some rather more careful and repeated listens. And yes, the OJ boxset steals the Re-issues title too.
|
|||
radagast 264 posts |
Dec 29, 2010, 20:22
|
||
Just one for me: Motorpsycho - Heavy Metal Fruit
|
|||
Toni Torino 2299 posts |
Dec 30, 2010, 16:23
|
||
Four Tet - There Is Love In You Massive Attack - Heligoland Black Tempest - Ex Proxima Underworld - Barking
|
Pages: 14 – [ Previous | 1 … 9 10 11 12 13 14 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |