Unsung Forum » Soundtracks Of Our Lives w/e 27 June 2010 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2384 posts |
Edited Jun 27, 2010, 03:01
Jun 26, 2010, 20:20
|
||
The Grateful Dead : The Grateful Dead (some wonderful bonus tracks on the remaster , including a 23 minute live Viola Lee Blues from 9-3-67) Grateful Dead : Anthem of the Sun Bunny Wailer : Rock 'n' Groove ( JA vinyl with full versions ! ) Something else by the Kinks Alio Die & Zeit : Raag Drone Theory Alio Die l Parallel Worlds : Circo Divino Alio Die : Horas Tibi Serenas Vidna Obmana / Alio Die : Echo Passage Atomine Elektrine : The Deep Invisible Santana : Abraxas Cat Stevens : Tea for the Tillerman Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band : The Legendary A&M Sessions Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band : Mirror Man Sessions Aglaia : White Maps Aglaia : Naked Movements
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Jun 26, 2010, 23:38
|
||
Albums Black Tempest - Proxima Ougenweide - Herzsprung Buffalo Springfield - Retrospective: Greatest Hits Kele - The Boxer The Dead Weather - Sea of Cowards VA - Do You Dream? UK Pop and Psychedelia 1965-1970 Evelyn Evelyn - Evelyn Evelyn Wovenhand - The Threshingfloor (recommended!) Wovenhand - Mosaic Wovenhand - Ten Stones Wovenhand - Woven Hand Infant Sorrow - Get Him To The Greek OST Haight Ashbury - Favourite Song EP Tracks The Honeycombs - Can't get through to you Loretta Lynn - The Pill Gong - Fohat Digs Hole in Space Freebass - Darkstarr (feat. Howard Marks)
|
|||
Five 960 posts |
Jun 27, 2010, 02:51
|
||
Roky Erickson - "True Love Cast Out All Evil" Tom Waits - "Bone Machine" Julian Cope - "Peggy Suicide" Don Cherry - "Symphony For Improvisers" Heliocentrics High Rise ii Acid Mothers Temple - "Mantra Of Love" Teardrop Explodes - "Kilimanjaro" Amanda Jo Williams live on KXLU River Music (Apocalypse Now sessions led by Mickey Hart)
|
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Edited Jun 27, 2010, 06:18
Jun 27, 2010, 03:29
|
||
VA/ Time Machine: A Vertigo Retrospective Tim Blake/ Blake's New Jerusalem The Movements/ The World, The Flesh, The Devil Sun Araw/ On Patrol. (I like this better than the Magic Lantern album... this is real unique, sorta psychedelic island music) Elephant9/ Walk the Nile. (Wowzers! Some seriously overdriven organ here... sounds like Supersilent at their best. Nice stuff!) Burzum/ Belus La Otracina/ Beyond the Smoke, Space Metal Vol. 1, Gardens of Blackness Andrew Liles/ Black Pool Klaus Schulze/ La Vie Electronique 3 Jade Warrior/ Eclipse Whitesnake/ Come An' Get It Urthona/ I Refute It Thus Gun/ ST Black Tempest/ Proxima. (Number 18 of 50!! Number 1 EM album around these parts lately and it has lots of competition!) Sweet Apple/ Love & Desperation Place of Skulls/ With Vision The Grails/ Black Tar Prophecies Vols 1,2 and 3 Splinterskin/ Wayward Souls Harvestman/ In a Dark Tongue Sleepy Sun/ Embrace Human Instinct/ Pins In It Black Bonzo/ Guillotine Drama First Band From Outer Space/ The Guitar is Mightier Than the Gun Earthling Society/ Beauty and the Beast Dick Heckstall-Smith/ A Story Ended Deep Purple/ Made in Japan Guru Guru/ Dance of the Flames Third Ear Band/ Alchemy & Elements Pink Snowflakes/ Sun Chasing Goliath/ Hot Rock and Thunder Orange Sunshine/ ST Deep Purple/ Live at Long Beach Don Juan Matus/ ST Colour Haze/ Los Sounds De Krauts
|
|||
The Sea Cat 3608 posts |
Jun 27, 2010, 08:20
|
||
Augustus Pablo: King Tubby Meets Rockers Uptown Lee Scratch Perry: Super Ape/Arkology Amorphous Androgynous: Monstrous Psychedelic Bubble 1 & 2 Can: Tago Mago / Future days Brian Auger: Get Augerinized Anthology Charlie Mingus: The Black Saint & the Sinner lady Explosions In The Sky: The Earth Is Not A Cold Dead Place Love: Forever Changes Grateful Dead: Live Dead Mellow Candle: Mellow Candle Robert Wyatt: EPs Yes: Relayer Ravi Shankar: Vision Of Peace The Kinks: Something Else/Village Green/Arthur/Lola vs the Powerman Camper Van Beethoven: My Beloved Revolutionary Sweetheart plus assorted tracks...
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Jun 27, 2010, 09:26
Jun 27, 2010, 09:25
|
||
Wise & Foolish - Misty in Roots News of the World - Queen Queen II - Queen Another Green World - Eno Snakes n Ladders - Rush Movement - New Order Lolita - AR Kane Thieves in the Temple - Ulver Culture And The Deejays At Joe Gibbs (1977-79) Ring of Hands - Argent Argent - Argent Wings Over America Jeopardy & All Fall Down - The Sound (thanks Keith et al) Sleep No More - Comsat Angels Sextet - ACR August 1974 - Taj Mahal Travellers
|
|||
Terryto 28 posts |
Jun 27, 2010, 09:38
|
||
Hava Narghile + Love Peace & Poetry Vol 9 - Turkish Psych comps Julian Cope - Jehovahkill African Scream Contest - Raw & Psychedelic Afro Sounds from Benin & Togo 70's (Excellent compilation and my soundtrack to the World Cup) Battiato - Fetus (dug this out after Sin Agog's Soundtracks last week. Love this and Pollution. Anyone got any recommendations as to what to investigate next?) Velvet Underground - Live at the Hilltop Festival 1969 LP Vibracathedral Orchestra - Hollin/Saved By The Bird/Long Live The Weeds/Mothing Have a good week.
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2607 posts |
Edited Jun 27, 2010, 11:14
Jun 27, 2010, 11:14
|
||
Supercharge 'Horizontal Refreshment' - terrific early Mutt Lange production job on a really classy 70's act, a funky blend of Hall & Oates-ish blue-eyed soul and pre-Dexys Staxness. Love it; Julian Cope 'Fried' and 'Saint Julian' (including interview disc) - I still really enjoy these early Cope solo epics, even if - as in the latter instance - he had a hit-hungry major pulling at his creative strings. Result: one seriously good record of pure pop magic, time-locked but streets ahead of most of the kack it shared the racks with at the time; Heaven 17 'Penthouse & Pavement' - their finest hour by a country mile; Swell Maps 'Jane From Occupied Europe' - juicy and shambolic, DIY rock and roll with an enthralling avant-garde edge; Discharge 'Hear Nothing, See Nothing, Say Nothing' - still about as hard and raw as it comes, I heard this on a really good turntable for the first time this week and thrilled anew to its searing speed and power; Steve Winwood 'About Time' - the first of two (and counting) fine albums from Steve's current band, blending soul, latin, African and R&B vibes into an enthralling whole. The man's chops are still in great nick; Soft Machine 'Softs' - excellent new Esoteric remaster of the first Softs album not to feature any founding members, this has a great first half but peters out woefully in the second. A game of two sides then, but well worth the investment for 'The Tale of Taliesin' and 'Ban-Ban Caliban' alone; The Rolling Stones 'Let It Bleed' - Jagger at his debauched best (how the f did he get knighted?) Keith Jarrett 'Solo Concerts - Bremen & Lausanne' - the first of Jarrett's sprawling sets of off-the-cuff solo improvisations, it always amazes me how he can pull gorgeous melodies out of thin air as here. And though his sometimes endless vamping and tuneless vocalising does temper the joy at times, the end result always satisfies. Precious and pretentious he may be, but there's no-one else like him in any genre; Robert Still: Symphonies 3 & 4 and Humphrey Searle: Symphony no.2 - another impressive Lyrita reissue of two forgotten English composers. And that's me for another week. Good listening, discerning music lovers. Dave
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6209 posts |
Jun 27, 2010, 20:09
|
||
Little Richard - "Get Rich Quick" Fats Domino - "Blue Monday" The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground Scott Walker - Scott 2; Scott 4 King Tubby - King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown David Bowie - "Heroes" Buzzcocks - Spiral Scratch EP Brian Eno - Before And After Science Giorgio Moroder - "From Here To Eternity" Kleenex - material from Liliput compilation Delta 5 - "You" 7" Girls At Our Best! - "Getting Nowhere Fast" 7" Modern English - "Gathering Dust" 7" Young Marble Giant - Colossal Youth OMD - Architecture & Morality A Certain Ratio - Sextet Crispy Ambulance - The Plateau Phase The Cure - Pornography The Fall - "Look, Know" 7" The Lost Jockey - "Matters of Theory" New Order - "Temptation" 7" Orange Juice - You Can't Hide Your Love Forever XTC - "No Thugs In Our House" The Art of Noise - "Close (To The Edit)" The The - Soul Mining Julian Cope - Fried Echo & The Bunnymen - Ocean Rain The Smiths - "William, It Was Really Nothing" 7" The Durutti Column - WOMAD EP Loop - "Arc-Lite" CD single Lush - "For Love" CD single Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman Frank Sidebottom - Frank Sidebottom's A, B, C and D - RIP Mr Sievey. John Lydon - "Sun" CD single Longwave - various CD singles Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - The Road Monolake - Silence Autechre - (Oversteps) The Fall - Your Future, Our Clutter Four Tet - There Is Love In You The Parks Department - No/Noise
|
|||
keith a 9570 posts |
Jun 27, 2010, 23:20
|
||
Some great choices there, sweetcheat. Here's mine... LP’S HAIL H.I.M – Burning Spear THIS WAY TO THE SHIVERING MAN – Bruce Gilbert PLASTIC BEACH – Gorillaz HONEYSKY – Guitar KOYO – Junkboy PLATOON – Magic Lantern FEVER – Sleepy Sun THE FALLEN BY WATCH BIRD – Jane Weaver S/T – White Hills 45’s I AM A DALEK – Art Attacks MADMAN – Cuddly Toys JESUS BUILT MY HOTROD – Ministry MOVE – Moby BOXERS / SUNNY /ALMA MATTERS / FIRST OF THE GANG – Morrissey PRETTY PAEDOPHILES EP – Raped THE ‘SWEETEST GIRL’ / ASYLUMS IN JERUSALEM / TINSELTOWN TO THE BOOGIEDOWN – Scritti Politti OUR SWIMMER - Wire MISC... TORONTO 1981 – Colin Newman WFMU SESSION – White Hills FOR ONE STORMY NIGHT ONLY (LIVE) – Wild Swans LIVE AT THE GARAGE 2010- Wire FINGER MAG MIX – Wooden Shjips
|
Pages: 4 – [ 1 2 3 4 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |