Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 16 December 2017 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2384 posts |
Edited Dec 17, 2017, 12:31
Dec 17, 2017, 01:42
|
||
Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring Kate Bush - The Dreaming Fripp & Eno - Evening Star Steve Roach - Vortex Immersion Zone The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers Alio Die - Sit Tibi Terra Levis - Introspective Alio Die - Seamlessly Bliss Alio Die - Standing in a Place Brian Eno with Jon Hopkins & Leo Abrahams - Small Craft On A Milk Sea Klaus Schulze - Mirage John Coltrane - Live in Seattle (disc1) Johnny Cash - Look At Them Beans Johnny Cash - Classic Christmas John Fahey - The Legend of Blind Joe Death The Irish Rovers - Hardstuff The Irish Rovers - Celebrate! The First Thirty Years raison d'être - Mise En Abyme Charles Bobuck - GOD-O Orbital - Insides (2cd) Roy Smeck - Plays Hawaiian Guitar, Banjo, Ukulele And Guitar 1926-1949 Shack - Waterpistol The Hollies - Evolution (Sundazed cd) Richard Pinhas - Iceland Miles Davis - Miles: The New Miles Davis Quintet Miles Davis - The Musings of Miles Miles Davis and Milton Jackson - Quintet / Sextet Miles Davis - Miles Davis And The Modern Jazz Giants Miles Davis featuring Sonny Rollins - Dig King Crimson - Larks’ Tongues in Aspic King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King, An Observation By King Crimson David Bowie - st (1969) Third Ear Band - Alchemy Amon Düül II - Phallus Dei Deep Purple - st Joni Mitchell - Clouds Silver Apples - Contact The Byrds - The Ballad of Easy Rider The Moody Blues - On The Threshold of a Dream Bee Gees - Cucumber Castle Tim Buckley - Blue Afternoon Crosby, Stills & Nash - st Elton John - Empty Sky |
|||
Fitter Stoke 2607 posts |
Dec 17, 2017, 09:09
|
||
Steve Hogarth & Richard Barbieri ’Not the Weapon but the Hand’ Steve Hogarth & Richard Barbieri ‘Arc Light’ Neil Young & Promise of the Real ‘The Visitor’ Throwing Muses ‘The Real Ramona’ Boz Scaggs ‘Moments’ Boz Scaggs ‘Boz Scaggs & Band’ Boz Scaggs ‘A Fool To Care’ Captain Beefheart ‘Unconditionally Guaranteed’ Richard Hell and the Voidoids ‘Blank Generation’ Television ‘Little Johnny Jewel’ 45 Geoffrey Richardson & Jim Leverton ‘The End of the Pier Show’ Barclay James Harvest ‘Everyone Is Everybody Else’ Maynard Ferguson ‘Live At Jimmy’s’ Charley Pride ‘Amazing Love’ Charley Pride ‘Tenth Album’ Vaughan Williams: Symphony no.4 (LPO/Sir Adrian Boult) Mozart: Piano Trios K502 & K542 (Beaux Arts Trio)
|
|||
Lawrence 9547 posts |
Dec 17, 2017, 09:22
|
||
Corrupted: Paso Inferior Ilenandos de Gusanos Brainbombs: Burning Hell Genius and Brutality Cure: Faith 17 Seconds Giles Corey: 2xLP box set
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1053 posts |
Dec 17, 2017, 10:53
|
||
Low - A Lifetime Of Temporary Relief Disc 2 Bridget St. John - Ask Me No Questions Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister Dr Strangely Strange - Kip Of The Serenes Dr Strangely Strange - Heavy Petting Dr Strangely Strange - Halcyon Days John Lennon - Mind Games Windy & Carl - Antarctica Windy & Carl - Depths Windy & Carl - A Dream Of Blue Windy & Carl - Consciousness Mercury Rev - Snowflake Midnight Mercury Rev - The Light In You Stina Nordenstam - This Is Stina Nordenstam Stina Nordenstam - The World Is Saved Paul Simon - Hearts And Bones Sunn O))) - Monoliths & Dimensions Scott Walker - Bish Bosch Scott Walker & Sunn O))) - Soused The Police - Synchronicity Black Sabbath - Never Say Die Propaganda - Noise and Girls Come Out to Play: A Compact Introduction Brian Wilson - What I Really Want for Christmas Bee Gees - Cucumber Castle
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Dec 17, 2017, 15:15
|
||
David Bowie - Blackstar, Earthling and Outside. With a bit of time since its release I can now say that I don't like Blackstar as much as Earthling which for some reason is my fav Bowie! and Outside which might be my 2nd fav. Blackstar would make the top 10 though. Jimmy Scott - If you only knew - the collection. Can't deny this guy's voice. Sycamore tree is one of my fav songs ever. But not keen on the jazz wine bar type arrangements here. Joe Gibbs & the Professionals - African Dub all-mighty vol1 Joe Henderson & Alice Coltrane - The Elements Julian Cope - Trip Advisor, St Julian Deluxe Try Try Try EP and I come from another Planet Baby EP. Fascinated by the 2nd CD of St Julian which I have mostly heard under the guise of The Followers of St Julian, but not listened to in about 20 years. Quite unsettling in places and a strange point in his career.
|
|||
bauheed 895 posts |
Dec 17, 2017, 15:15
|
||
Neil Young - Hitchhiker Bruce Springsteen - Berkley 1978 Traffic - Paper Rain Live 1967-68 Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Leonard/Carolyn 7" Scott Walker - Tilt Allman Bothers - Fishin' For a Good Time (New Orleans 1971) Syd Barrett - I've Got A Room Of Musical Tunes Dinosaur Jr. - Where You Been / Bug / Peel Session Talking Heads - Speaking In Tongues / Ramain in Light / Fear of Music Bathory - Nordland II Sleep - Dopesmoker Julian Cope - Rite at Ya Electric Wizard - Wizard Bloody Wizard
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6209 posts |
Dec 17, 2017, 17:39
|
||
Tangerine Dream - Zeit Jean-Michel Jarre - Oxygene Jean-Michel Jarre - Equinoxe Gang of Four - Entertainment! Jean-Michel Jarre - Magnetic Fields Jean-Michel Jarre - Les Concerts en Chine New Order - The Peel Session (1982) New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies New Order - "Thieves Like Us" 12" The Wonder Stuff - The Eight Legged Groove Machine Ian McCulloch - Candleland New Order - "Round & Round" CD singles x 2 New Order "Run 2" 12" Pet Shop Boys - "It's Alright" CD single Pixies - Doolittle R.E.M. - Green The Stone Roses - "Made of Stone", "She Bangs The Drums" CD singles S'xpress - "Hey Music Lover" 7" Technotronic - "Pump Up The Jam" 7" The Wonder Stuff - "Who Wants To Be The Disco King?" CD single The Wonder Stuff - Hup The Sundays - Reading, Writing & Arithmetic Disco Inferno - "Entertainment" 7" Disco Inferno - DI Go Pop John Foxx - 20th Century (compilation) Slowdive - Slowdive BEAK>> - "(Merry Xmas) Face The Future" download
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Dec 17, 2017, 20:27
|
||
Did you have the disco lights on this week? :)
|
|||
garerama 1109 posts |
Dec 17, 2017, 20:54
|
||
The Association - Greatest Hits! David Bowie - Low / Stage / Bowie Rare John Coltrane - Giant Steps / Coltrane Jazz / Ole Coltrane Julian Cope - Skellington / Droolian / Jehovahkill / Jehovahcoat Demos / Fear Loves This Place (12" EP) / Trip Advizer Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue / E.S.P / Miles Smiles / Sorcerer The Flaming Lips - Playing Hide & Seek With The Ghost Of Dawn Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway Japan - Quiet Life King Gizzard - Polygondwanaland Mountain Bus - Sundance Nektar - Journey To The Centre Of The Eye Bill Nelson - The Love That Whirls (Diary Of A Thinking Heart) / La Belle Etla Bete Pink Fairies - S/t (comp) Pink Floyd - Ummagumma Psychedelic Furs - Talk Talk Talk / Mirror Moves Second Hand - Reality Spirit - Twelve Dreams Of Dr Sardonicas Spooky Tooth - S/t Stereolab - Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements / Mars Audiac Quartet The Stranglers - Black & White / The Raven / The Gospel According To The Men In Black / Collection (1977-1982) Swans - Filth / Burning World Swell Maps - A Trip To Marionville / Jane Fom Occupied Europe / Train Out Of It Teardrop Explodes - Bates Motel / BBC Sessions Van Der Graaf Generator - Still Life / World Record
|
|||
Monganaut 2370 posts |
Dec 17, 2017, 21:07
|
||
Looooong day driving Saturday, nice day today, musically, this week has mostly been.... Siouxsie and the Banshees. Pretty much everything I have (which is quite a lot as it turns out). Had a proper Banshees head on this week, and have enjoyed immensely revisiting their catalougue in no particular order. Kaleidoscope prob' got the most plays of all though, I do love that record! David Bowie - various bootlegs from the 'Stage' period. Most are pretty good too. Also a few very early-ish gigs, with OK-ish sound quality, where his stage banter is, quite honestly, excruciating. Honestly, I feel fer the guy, I truley do. Goes down with the crowd like a hot turd in a small car. Radiophonic workshop - Burials In Several Earths. Streamed this, First Impressions was it's kinda OK, but for me lacks those zany/far out/scary sounds used by Delia et al. File under ambient-ish. Space Rock - An Interstellar Travellers Guide - Various.. Maaaan. Have totally fell in luuurve with Faust's 12 minute wonder 'Parasiten', which apparently only appears on this comp, and another (I think) Mexican soundtrack to a cowboy movie called '8 Assassins', which looks to have an OK OST TBH. https://purplepyramid.bandcamp.com/track/parasiten Also the Shatner/Hillage version of 'Rocket Man' is hillarious/great in equal measure. Hell, Shatner even sounds like Iggy fer the first part of the song. https://purplepyramid.bandcamp.com/track/rocket-man Anyhow, great box set comp, just right fer loooong car chornies. Now That's What I Call Xmas vol: 2000679 Tiddlers choice on way home. Maaan that Greg Lake Song, and 'Stop The Cavalry' always bring a lump to my fricken throat. Have a better one!
|
Pages: 2 – [ 1 2 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |