Unsung Forum » 2 0 1 7 |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Edited Dec 13, 2017, 19:43
Dec 13, 2017, 19:42
|
||
OK, here you go. Alphabetical only in each section. Have variously pontificated on most of these over the year, so won’t go on here, but have included links if you fancy a listen... Top 10 All Them Witches – Sleeping Through The War https://allthemwitches.bandcamp.com/album/sleeping-through-the-war Amplifier – Trippin’ With Dr. Faustus https://amplifier.bandcamp.com/album/trippin-with-dr-faustus Blown Out – Superior Venus https://blownout.bandcamp.com/album/superior-venus Jon Brooks – Autres Directions https://cafekaput.bandcamp.com/album/autres-directions Circle – Terminal https://circlesl.bandcamp.com/releases Dream Machine – The Illusion https://dreammachine432.bandcamp.com/album/the-illusion La Féline – Triomphe https://lafeline.bandcamp.com/album/triomphe James Holden & The Animal Spirits – s/t https://soundcloud.com/border-community/sets/james-holden-the-animal Motorpsycho – The Tower https://soundcloud.com/rune-grammofon/motorpsycho-a-s-f-e Jane Weaver – Modern Kosmology https://janeweaverfire.bandcamp.com/album/modern-kosmology Next 10 The Belbury Circle – Outward Journeys https://soundcloud.com/ghost-box/sets/outward-journeys Melanie De Biasio – Lilies https://melaniedebiasio.bandcamp.com/album/lilies Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band – Dreaming In The Non-Dream https://chrisforsyth1.bandcamp.com/album/dreaming-in-the-non-dream Gilroy Mere – The Green Line https://soundcloud.com/clay-pipe-music/gilroy-mere-the-green-line Godspeed You! Black Emperor – Luciferian Towers https://godspeedyoublackemperor.bandcamp.com/album/luciferian-towers The Myrrors – Hasta La Victoria https://themyrrorsbbib.bandcamp.com/album/hasta-la-victoria Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs – Feed The Rats https://soundcloud.com/rocket-recordings/02-sweet-relief Siinai – Sykli https://siinai.bandcamp.com/album/sykli Trimdon Grange Explosion – s/t https://borleyrectory.bandcamp.com/releases Woods – Love Is Love https://woodsfamilyband.bandcamp.com/album/love-is-love Honourable mention 10 Chaz Bundick Meets The Mattson 2 – Star Stuff https://chazbundickmeetsthemattson2.bandcamp.com/releases Oliver Cherer – The Myth Of Violet Meek http://digital.waysideandwoodland.com/album/the-myth-of-violet-meek Electric Wizard – Wizard Bloody Wizard https://soundcloud.com/electricwizardofficial/sets/wizard-bloody-wizard The Focus Group – Stop-Motion Happening https://soundcloud.com/ghost-box/sets/stopmotionhappening Melange – Viento Bravo https://melangemadrid.bandcamp.com/album/viento-bravo Noveller – A Pink Sunset For No One https://noveller.bandcamp.com/album/a-pink-sunset-for-no-one The Radiation Flowers – Summer Loop https://theradiationflowers.bandcamp.com/album/summer-loop Spaceship – A Prospect Of Loughton Brook http://forged-river.com/album/a-prospect-of-loughton-brook Wand – Plum https://wand.bandcamp.com/album/plum Jozef van Wissem – Nobody Living Can Ever Make Me Turn Back https://jozefvanwissem.bandcamp.com/album/nobody-living-can-ever-make-me-turn-back
|
|||
Kid Calamity 9044 posts |
Dec 15, 2017, 10:47
|
||
That album really is VERY VERY good.
|
|||
bauheed 895 posts |
Dec 16, 2017, 13:08
|
||
My favourite 2017 Releases in no particular order: Slomo - Transits Drone does not get better than this. Roger Waters - Is this the Life We Really Want Surprisingly good. Prompted me to fork out for gig tickets for next year Prana Crafter - MindStreamBlessing Prana Crafter brilliant as ever. White Hills - Stop Mute Defeat Definetly a grower. Worth taking the time over. Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs - Feed the Rats Myrkur - Mareridt Bob Dylan - Triplicate More of Dylan doing American standards, which really shouldn't work, but is actually quite brilliant. Temple ov BBV - Temple ov BBV Gnod - Just Say No To The Psycho Right-Wing Capitalist Fascist Industrial Death Machine Gnod at the Flying Duck in Glasgow was also easily the best gig of the year. Electric Wizard - Wizard Bloody Wizard The Cosmic Dead - Psych is Dead Blown Out - Superior Venus The Bug vs Earth - Concrete Desert Wolves in the Throne Room - Thrice Woven WitTR at St Lukes in Glasgow was possibly my second best gig of the year after Gnod, despite having to stand outside in the cold for an hour as a result of a fire alarm going off during the support act.
|
|||
Shelby Mustang 605 posts |
Dec 28, 2017, 12:19
|
||
Bon era AC and Motorhead all year at work. Scott was a fantastic singer and the band on those early albums were lean as fuck. Still mourning Lemmy. Motorhead will always be rightfully recognised as a giant of music. I hate that he's dead. Been listening to a shit ton of psychedelic and stoner rock with Sunn o chucked in whilst burning nag champa and fixing my motorcycles in the garage. Sounds naff cool i know but if you leave any one of us in a room long enough that sort of shit will happen.
|
|||
Holy McGrail 1257 posts |
Dec 28, 2017, 18:31
|
||
Bauheed! Thanks for the high praise for Transits. Thought you might like this, a taster from 'Super-Individual: Collective Ritual' due Jan 2018… https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_oZmNm6_R0k All the best, HMCG
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2607 posts |
Edited Dec 30, 2017, 10:33
Dec 29, 2017, 11:35
|
||
Not a vintage year for music for me, at least as far as any new music is concerned. A new Shetland folk group excepted, it's been the old guard that has provided my musical satisfaction. Album of the year for me: Elbow's 'Little Fictions'. Even though it is Elbow-by-numbers with less lyrical edge than their previous albums, the songs are excellent. 'Trust the Sun' is a simply sublime love song. This Guy's in love, and it sounds good. Paul Weller is an even longer established artist who seems able to churn out distinctive records at will, so effortless does his art sound. 'A Kind Revolution' is typical solo Weller but with a indefinable x factor which makes it stand out from most of his back catalogue. Once again, I guess it's just the songs, making this a close runner up to Elbow in my personal list for 2017. Mike Oldfield's 'Return To Ommadawn' was also a long awaited return to form to these ears, and his finest record since his 1975 third album with which, title notwithstanding, it has little in common other than long form, self-performed pieces. I just found it immensely satisfying from first hearing, and thus it remains. On my annual Shetland holiday I picked up a lovely CD called 'A Place In Time' from a young folk group called Vair, having been wooed by a brief promotional video clip seen on the overnight ferry. It's a belter of a debut, managing to sound fully new and distinctive whilst retaining enough traditional elements to keep it authentically Shetland in feel. The tracks are mostly instrumental with some particularly inspired acoustic guitar playing, and energy is high. I was privileged to hear Vair support Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham later in the year, and they didn't disappoint. Steve Winwood has been quiet for too long, but re-emerged this year with a fine double album of "greatest hits" recorded live which has given me much pleasure. He may be pushing seventy but his sublime vocal and instrumental talent remains undiminished. These are my top five newly recorded albums for the year. But fine as they are, they're overshadowed by Bob Dylan's 'Trouble No More' box set, which sent me back to a period of Dylan's career I'd never fully appreciated until now. Whatever one may feel about the "born again" protestations of Dylan's '78 - 81' period, there's a vim and confidence to Dylan's voice in these years that I find utterly irresistible: in fact, he never sounded better before or since, and his band is rocking. Live, the songs from 'Slow Train Coming', 'Saved' and 'Shot Of Love' really come to life. Additionally (and this is not atypical of Dylan from any period), there are several outtakes introduced here which would have enhanced their parent albums had they been released contemporaneously. There's an interesting DVD too. 'Trouble No More' is expensive, but there is a lot of fun and revelation (no pun intended) in this box, believe me. Have to also mention Radiohead's 'OK Computer OKNOTOK 1997 2017' which brings some prime unreleased material from the original sessions into circulation. 'I Promise', 'Man Of War', 'Lift' and 'Lull' are all sublime songs from what remains the band's most tuneful phase, and are now so ensconced within the album as a whole that I can't remember how 'OK Computer' sounded without them. EDIT: 1000realapes' list reminds me of the (literally) infinite joys of Brian Eno's 'Reflection' which, bought as a phone app, I mistakenly overlooked when compiling my top 5 for the year. 'Reflection' represents the pinnacle of Eno's instrumental art to me and has been a constant and ever stimulating travel companion ever since I purchased it. An honourable mention should also be made of the great man's 'Sisters' which was a generous and welcome bonus. Patchier albums from Neil Young ('The Visitor'), Morrissey ("Low In High School'), and Jesus and Mary Chain ('Damage and Joy') have also provided sporadic pleasure in 2017, but are far from classics. Van Morrison has also regaled us with two albums of mostly standard material which IMHO are fair to middling, though I guess it's unreasonable to expect anything else this far into his career. Here's hoping for better things in 2018. Happy New Year, Drudians.
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Dec 29, 2017, 14:43
|
||
Here's a couple of late entries for albums of 2017: Idles - Brutalism. In the vein of people like Sleaford Mods, Slaves and Cabbage, but I prefer them. Very witty and angry punk music. Jane Weaver - Kosmology. We all know about her, but this is up there with her best IMO
|
|||
Valve 1736 posts |
Dec 29, 2017, 17:26
|
||
My favourite gigs this year: Artists who turn up every couple of years and are always brilliant - Chuck Prophet, Mark Eitzel, Laeticia Sadier, Richard Hawley, Peter Bruntnell, Chris Smither, Martin Simpson. All of them at the Trades and the Live Room this year. Margo Price 25th January and James McMurtry 6th February both at the Brudenell, Leeds. Both of these were new to me and both brilliant storytellers and engaging performers and great bands. I look forward to future visits. Last Internationale 22nd November The Lantern, Halifax New York via Portugal or something. Belting singer - she started with a foot stomping acapella Odette style spiritual and then, joined on noisenik guitar and great drums treated us to their own punk blues rock anthems, ending with covers of John Lennon, Bob Marley, Neil Young and Sam Cooke. That’ll do it! Great gig. Sleaford Mods 21st October Manchester Academy Great day out in rain sodden Manchester - eating at Mr Thomas’ Chop House, drinking in Peveril of the Peak, and accompanied by wife and daughter to the gig to see Britains most important band again. If Carlsberg did days out etc. Crap venue - big barn of a place with bad acoustics but the vibe was good and a great deal of respect from the band to the crowd and back again. Matthew E. White 19th October Trades Club Really cool guy is our Matthew. He’s only young(ish) but had the air (and the hair), and the musicality of those great seventies icons who had the whole thing down. Put me in mind variously of Al Green, Dr John, Leonard Cohen, Gil Scott Heron, Bobby Womack. Deeply souful electric piano and vocal and a guitarist who looked and sounded like Robbie Robertson. Nice. Everything Everything 17th June Trades Club I have my eldest to thank for this. Music coming from her room over the last couple of years. Occasionally I pause and go “Who’s this then?”. And it was always Everything Everything. They were great. Here's to a noisy rebellious 2018.
|
|||
garage flower 22 posts |
Dec 29, 2017, 19:19
|
||
Hi folks, well nothing new as such, but with the help of forumites here and the archives, Ive discovered the joy of Kraftwerk, amongst other things like Blownout. Here's to another year of new buzzes!
|
|||
keith a 9570 posts |
Jan 01, 2018, 23:40
|
||
LP's Of 2017... 1. Gargoyle – Mark Lanegan Band 2. Hippopotamus – Sparks 3. Modern Kosmology – Jane Weaver 4. TFCF – Liars 5. The Nearest Exit – Memory Drawings 6. Drunken Songs – Julian Cope 7. Silver Eye – Goldfrapp 8. God Like Splash – Mother 9. Low In High School – Morrissey 10. Silver/Lead – Wire A-Z Of The Next 25... Short Fuse - Akatombo Pollinator – Blondie The Wild River – The Blow Monkeys Rite At Ya – Julian Cope Psych Is Dead – The Cosmic Dead Guerilla Grow - Dope Spooky Action - Paul Draper New Facts Emerge – The Fall New Energy - Four Tet Garden Of Ashes – Duke Garwood Just Say No To The Psycho Right-Wing Capitalist Fascist Industrial Death Machine - Gnod Damage & Joy – JAMC American Dream - LCD Soundsystem Occult Architecture I – Moon Duo Occult Architecture II – Moon Duo Interplanetary Class Classics – The Moonlandingz Imaginations – Molly Nilsson 20 Years In A Montana Missile Silo – Pere Ubu How The West Was Won – Peter Perrett Carry Fire - Robert Plant Every Valley – Public Service Broadcasting Burning The Threshold – Six Organs Of Admittance S/T – UUUU Endless Nights – Vacant Lots It – Alan Vega Bleeding Eyes – White Manna Re-issues/live/compilations, etc Insight Out – The Association Sunshine Tomorrow – Beach Boys Sgt Peppers – The Beatles Skycloaked Lord (Of Precious Light) – Marc Bolan Vampyre – Death & Vanilla Five In The Afternoon – Dr Robert & PP Arnold Fuzzed In Europe – Goat Shake With... - The Hollies 2016 Atomized - The Raveonettes GIGS... Julian Cope Mugstar Michael Rother Miracle Glass Company Follakzoid Mark Lanegan Band (With Peter Hook) / Duke Garwood Mother Robert Plant
|
Pages: 4 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |