Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 16 September 2017 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2379 posts |
Edited Sep 17, 2017, 03:56
Sep 17, 2017, 03:56
|
||
Queen - st Third Ear Band - Radio Session Bill Withers - Greatest Hits Scott Walker - Scott Scott Walker - 2 Conrad Schnitzler - Rot V.A. - Twin Peaks John Williams - Jaws Allman Brothers Band - Live at Fillmore East Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans Dean Hurley - Anthology Resource Vol. 1: Sparks - Gratuitous Sax & Senseless Violins AC/DC - Highway to Hell Le Orme - Collage Osanna - Palepoli L'Uovo Di Colombo -st J.E.T. - Fede Speranza Carità Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra Cervello - Melos Il Balletto Di Bronzo - Ys |
|||
Fitter Stoke 2601 posts |
Sep 17, 2017, 09:14
|
||
Steve Winwood 'Greatest Hits Live' Sassafras 'Riding High' Tom Verlaine 'Dreamtime' Tyla Gang 'Yachtless' The Jolt s/t Dave Brubeck Quartet 'Brubeck Time' Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham 'The Best Of, Vol.2' (great Lerwick gig on Friday too) Vair 'A Place In Time' (ditto) Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Op.109-111 (Daniel Barenboim) Brahms: Symphony no.2 (LPO/Eugen Jochum)
|
|||
Lawrence 9547 posts |
Sep 17, 2017, 09:37
|
||
Extreme Music from Africa CD (Susan Lawly) Anthology 2 (Susan Lawly) Crawling Chaos: the Gas Chair -- something I dug up... The most hated band from Factory Records but actually it's surprisingly good. Maybe you could consider them a British proto-Butthole Surfers... Arab on Radar: Yahweh or the Highway -- had not listened to them for a long time. They were more of a live band of course, but this is very meticulously constructed noise rock inspired by Pere Ubu and the Birthday Party... Pork Dukes: Pink Vinyl -- the dirtiest, funniest punk-rock that ever came out in the 70s, but also very much polished with lots of keyboards, etc. Steve Hillage: Open -- previously known him for someone who's produced Simple Minds and Robin Hitchcock. This album is pure solid electronic rock.
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1050 posts |
Sep 17, 2017, 10:49
|
||
The Doors - The Soft Parade Mike Oldfield - Platinum Mike Oldfield - QE2 Forest - Forest The Kinks - Sleepwalker The Kinks - Misfits The Kinks - Low Budget The Kingsbury Manx - The Kingsbury Manx The Kingsbury Manx - Let You Down Kaleidsocope - Tangerine Dream The Turtles - Golden Hits Elvis Presley - Almost In Love Elvis Presley - Sings Flaming Star Bruce Smeaton/Gheorghe Zamfir - Picnic At Hanging Rock OST Stomu Yamash'ta - Floating Music John Phillips - The Man Who Fell To Earth OST Jenö Jandó - Beethoven Piano Sonatas 8-18 The Fiery Furnaces - I'm Going Away The Fiery Furnaces - Take Me Round Again Michael Nesmith - And The Hits Just Keep On Comin' Michael Nesmith - Pretty Much Your Standard Ranch Stash Michael Nesmith - The Prison Lambchop - I Hope You're Sitting Down Lambchop - How I Quit Smoking Orchestral Manœuvres In The Dark - The Punishment Of Luxury Can - The Singles Tyrannosaurus Rex - My People Were Fair And Had Sky In Their Hair Tyrannosaurus Rex - Prophets, Seers & Sages: The Angels of the Ages
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Sep 17, 2017, 18:34
|
||
Sparks in session with Marc Riley this last week I think. Piquing my interest with their track what the hell is it this time. Need to explore more. Nadine Shah in session with Lauren Laverne Harry Nilsson - Aerial Bullet and Pandemonium Shadow Show. Preferring the latter so far with its 60's brass arrangements. I know the former is from the 60's too, but wasn't so keen. Penelope Isles - Comfortably Swell. Not really. Goldie - The Journeyman. First proper album in about 20 years i think. Certainly had its moments on first listen. Preferred the drum and bass infused tracks to the jazzier stuff. Ghost Poet - Some say I so I say light. Really strong effort; a kind of Tricky for the 2010's. Need to check out more of his product. Dead Legacy & Honey @ St Austell Brewery 2015 Sarah Gillespie Quartet @ St Austell Brewery 2011. Really enjoyed the arrangements - particularly with Gilad Atzmon's contributions on Sax. Great Xpectations 93 Hiss Golden Messenger @ Miss Peapods 2011
|
|||
drewbhoy 2550 posts |
Sep 17, 2017, 19:52
|
||
Sol Invictus - Faith No More Rampant - Nazareth No Jive - Nazareth Punishment Of Luxury - OMD Dazzle Ships - OMD Crush - OMD Later.......When The T.V. Turns To Static - Glasvegas Earthquake Glue - Guided By Voices The Bears For Lunch - Guided By Voices Zen Arcade - Husker Du
|
|||
Beebon 1375 posts |
Sep 17, 2017, 20:17
|
||
This week has been: Marillion - FEAR Marillion - Season's End Opeth - Blackwater Park Big Big Train - Grimspound Rush - Hemispheres Bolt Thrower - Realm Of Chaos Steven Wilson - To The Bone Iron Man - The Passage Iron Man - Black Night Porcupine Tree - Coma Divine St Germain - Tourist Threshold - Legend of the Shires
|
|||
Monganaut 2365 posts |
Sep 17, 2017, 20:24
|
||
Another week spent mostly listening in car. Had to rescue the cubs from a shitty day of Bestival on the last day, run em' both to Uni, and decided to do a detour and massive hike via Stonehenge on way home one day. Not really done the outer perambulation of the landscape before, had it in my mind it was gonna be a bit meh!, but turned out to be a pretty fuckin' amazing afternoon/evening, esp aproaching 'Da Henge' via the avenue during a gorgeous sunset. That memory is gonna stay with me fer sooooome time :) Weathers been weirdly Octobery for mid September, like we've skipped a month or something, even the sunshine has been weak and watery, like late Autumn...here hoping we get an Indian Summer in Oct to make up for it. Anyhoo, this is mostly what I've been tuned into.... Add N To X - Avant Hard/ Loud Like Nature/ Wires Of Our Nerves Came to the ball game late when these guys were around, picked up from Avant Hard onwards....was a little underwhelmed by Wires back then as I recall...but really hit the spot during some late night driving this week. Christopher F - Heathen Frontiers In Sound V/A - Rough Trade Alt Folk Cope - Autogeddon/Live Japan 91 Bowie - Ziggy Stardust/Stage New Kingdom - Paradise Don't Come Cheap Lurve the dirty beats and eclectic subject matter of this record. For a hip hop album that's years old, still sounds surprisingly fresh. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JhaqZEfbHGs Tarwater - Adrift Gorillaz -Demon Days Broadcast - Tender Buttons/Ha Ha Sound Death And Vanilla - 1st album and EP Moon Duo - Occult Architecture vols 1+2 The Soundcarriers - Celeste My Fav by the groovy Midlanders V/A - The Outer Church 2 CD Surprisingly eclectic mix of hauntological/electronic grooves and vibes Tune In, Turn On, Freak Out.... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qBVouObEZGE&list=PLe6sD59NctaNQdRCzXd5DNP2-Jso-nU3J Bunnymen - Crocodiles Never get bored of this classic debut Gary Numan - Living Ornaments 79'/80' Coil - Musick To Play In The Dark Vol 2/ Ambulance..... The track 'Tiny Golden Books' whilst whizzing through the Vale Of Pewsey, below some amazing stars very late at night, on empty roads was just sublime, must have repeated it about 5 times :) Goddam Thipe is just the magic pixy dust fer so many projects. TGB - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KwtTzIMUsuo Duir - The Stout Guardian of the Door That's about it pop pickers, have a good one!
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6200 posts |
Sep 17, 2017, 20:25
|
||
Main repeats this week have been two very different takes on The Fall. First, Live 1977, the earliest full length gig recording of them, a raucous affair complete with the ongoing irritation of an audience member who wouldn't stop spitting ("the saliva will not stay in its mouth"), and finishing with a John The Postman-led version of Louie Louie. Despite the ropey sound, it's actually pretty essential. Secondly, Sub-Lingual Tablet from 2015. This has grown on me with repeated listens, especially the opener "Venice With The Girls", but I still find the slurred vocals off-putting on the last few albums. Put yer teeth in Mark! Otherwise: Humphrey Lyttelton - Delving Back With Humph 1948-1949 Crispy Ambulance - "Four Minutes From The Frontline" 7" A Certain Ratio - I'd Like To See You Again The Associates - Sulk Big Black - Lungs Cabaret Voltaire - The Pressure Company Live In Sheffield Crawling Chaos - The Gas Chair The Cure - Pornography V/A - Some Of The Interesting Things You'll See On A Long Distance Flight Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (4) Gang Of Four - Songs Of The Free Section 25 - The Key Of Dreams The Cure - Japanese Whispers Dalek I Love You - Dalek I Love You Cocteau Twins - "Love's Easy Tears" 12" The Fatima Mansions - "Only Losers Take The Bus" 12" Cocteau Twins - Heaven Or Las Vegas The Fatima Mansions - "Blues For Ceausescu" 12" The Fatima Mansions - Hive EP The Walkmen - Bows + Arrows The Walkmen - Lisbon The Walkmen - Heaven Four Tet - Morning/Evening FFS - FFS
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2601 posts |
Edited Sep 17, 2017, 21:06
Sep 17, 2017, 20:54
|
||
Always enjoy your lists, FBC - not least because we seem to share many records in common. You've encouraged me to dig out my Michael Nesmith LPs and my Jeno Jando Beethoven CDs, the latter bought when Woolies sold Naxos at £4 a throw. Happy days.
|
Pages: 2 – [ 1 2 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |