Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 5 December 2015 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 12:18
|
||
Monganaut wrote: Depeche Mode - Construction Time Again/A Broken Frame More DM this week, seem to be on a bit of a synth pop kick at the minute. Hadn't heard 'Construction' in years. Can see why now, it's a bloody terrible record. OK, it showed the first instances of their sub dark quasi industrial gleanings, but other than the singles, it's pants. Everything Counts is a great pop moment, even if the slightly kak handed lyric is a little cringe worthy at times, the sentiments they were trying to convey still hold true, probably more so these days. I curiously googled what other peeps thought was the best/worst DM albums. The only consensus is that the sub angst goth/industrial stuff was thought of as better than their synth pop inception. Now for me, it's the other way around. Speak & Spell and A Broken Frame are far and away better records than say, Some Great Reward or Black Celebration. Leave In Silence (quieter) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MFJultihvB0 My Secret Garden (Excerpt) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NvqamBFluis Interesting, Black Celebration is probably still my favourite DM album (although actually it's probably two or three years since I last played it), whereas I've never really given Speak And Spell much chance probably because I absolutely can't stand the choruses of "See You" and "Meaning of Love". I quite like Construction, the lyrics are very naive but with their heart in the right place, and I've always found the first forays into pipe-banging, clanging samples are endearing too. "And then..." is a great closing track. Monganaut wrote: Simple Minds - Reel To Real/ Empires and Dance Y'know, if Simple Minds had split after 'New Gold Dream' as far as I'm concerned, they'd have left a near perfect legacy. I can just about take Sparkle in The Rain, but the rest, meh!Have a great week y'all. Completely agree, apart from their debut which is kind of Roxy-inflected New Wave, that first run of albums up to NGD is terrific. I've not really listened much to anything they did after the one with "Belfast Child" on it (can't remember the name) but Drewbhoy tells me that the recent stuff is worth the effort, and the last album does seem to have had a better reception than anything they've done in a long time.
|
|||
carol27 747 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 15:04
|
||
Bit naive re Depeche Mode but Violator is great. No less man than Johnny Cash covering Personal Jesus :)
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 15:27
|
||
Violator is great too. That was the album that got me into them (well, actually the preceding 101 was but that's live rather than studio).
|
|||
Toni Torino 2299 posts |
Edited Dec 07, 2015, 08:54
Dec 06, 2015, 17:06
|
||
League Unlimited Orchestra - Love And Dancing. Kasper Bjørke - Fool Various - Good Times (Norman Jay Comp.) Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica - Heard good things about this but too disjointed for my ears, a more experimental Four Tet maybe. Ian Dury - Do It Yourself - Specifically a gig recording, maybe from the Stiff Tour. What a band. Various - Trax Re-edited. What it says: Chicago House Label Trax tracks with a makeover. Some are fine, some not so. Various - Recontact (Kaito) DJ Mix. Todd Terje - It's Album Time - more successful remixing others' Tracks rather than his original creations, I think. A curate's egg, one or two decent tracks. Underworld - 2nd Toughest In The Infants 20th Anniversary Edition. Heaven. Heaven Heaven Heaven.
|
|||
Stevo 6664 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 17:31
|
||
I think they should have just put cabinet of curiosities on the cd as bonus tracks for that lp. Seems weird to put out 2 short duration cds instead of one hour long one. BUt i have always loved We Are Time since discovering it in the 12" section of the local Charity shop since it came without a picture sleeve and just in one of those old generic black 12" sleeves. I thought they were supposed to be putting out some live material from that era officially too and not seen anything of it. Did find a bootleg I hadn't heard before around the time the 2 cds came out though. & now the later even more political stuff is on a Kickstarter campaign Stevo
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 17:40
|
||
I've still never heard the second album, really overdue a reissue.
|
|||
Stevo 6664 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 17:52
|
||
IT's far more compressed sounding as in not spacious. Doesn't really have the trippiness of Y which I think is one of the most psychedelic lps of the time. Probably thanks to dub production from Dennis Bovell but the live stuff from the era is still pretty out there.
|
|||
garerama 1110 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 18:49
|
||
The Aggregation - Mind Oddesey Akron/Family - Love Is Simple The Beatles - Rubber Soul (mono) Beau Brummels - Triangle / Bradley's Barn Beck - Stereopathetic Soul Manure / Mellow Gold / Morning Phase Big Brother & The Holding Company - Cheap Thrills Circulus - The Lick On The Tip Of An Envelope Yet To Be Sent Cocteau Twins & Harold Budd - The Moon & The Melodies ALice Coltrane - Translinear Light John Coltrane - Ole Coltrane / Coltrane / A Love Supreme: The Complete Masters / First Meditation / Expression Miles Davis - Nefertiti Dead Can Dance - Spleen & Ideal / Within The Realms Of A Dying Sun Sandy Denny - The North Star Grass Man & The Raven Fairport Convention - Rising For The Moon Bill Fay - Life is People Jacco Gardner - Cabinet of Curiosities Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti John Lennon - Power To The People Paul McCartney - McCartney Marillion - Script For A Jester's Tear MC5 - The Big Bang! / Motorcycle Rebels Midlake - Antiphon Charles Mingus - The Black Saint & The Sinner Lady / Mingus (x5) / Live in Paris (1964) Misericordia - The Olde Daunce / Robins M'Aime (Medieval Music & Song) Pink Floyd - 1965 Their First Recordings Psychic TV - Jack The Tab / Techno Acid Beat / Towards The Infinite Beat / Beyond The Infinite Beat Sagittarius - Present Tense Pharoah Sanders - Karma / Thembi / Evelation Jane Weaver - The Silver Globe / The Amber Light
|
|||
keith a 9572 posts |
Edited Dec 06, 2015, 22:15
Dec 06, 2015, 22:14
|
||
S/T – Cult Of Dom Keller Another Live Album From... - The Damned The Soul Of The Hour – Gallon Drunk S/T – Nancy Sinatra Electric Warrior – T.Rex Kill Bill Vol 1 – V/A Modular Witchcraft EP - WIKAN Monoliths EP - WIKAN
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 22:16
|
||
Blue Oyster Cult - Tyranny and Mutation Classic, so good to return to this. Nico - The Frozen Borderline Bob Dylan - Best of the Cutting Edge Krishna Das - Greatest Hits of the Kali Yuga Lost and Found - Everybody's Here Vinyl: 23 Skidoo - The Gospel Comes to New Guinea Ace. Really took me back listening to this. Produced by the Cabs chaps too. Oneida - SPQR & others New one from Rocket. Bit disappointing on first listen, will have to give it another few goes before coming to a conclusion.
|
Pages: 3 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |