Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 5 December 2015 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2386 posts |
Edited Dec 06, 2015, 10:14
Dec 06, 2015, 08:18
|
||
Elton John - Captain Fantastic & the Brown Dirt Cowboy Vince Guaraldi Trio - Jazz Impressions of Black Orpheus AC/DC - High Voltage (AU) Pink Floyd - 1965 Their First Recordings Pink Floyd - Interstellar Encore , Fillmore West, San Francisco, CA 04-29-70 Alio Die - Tempus Rei The Grateful Dead - Birth Of The Dead The Grateful Dead - st Soft Machine - Fourth/Fifth Soft Machine - 6 Soft Machine - Seven Soft Machine - Bundles Soft Machine - Softs The Residents - The Rivers of Hades Forrest Fang - Some Brighter Stars Forrest Fang - Letters To The Farthest Star The Clash - London Calling Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas Steve Roach - Groove Immersion Steve Roach - Vortex Immersion Zone Steve Roach - Alive In The Vortex Jesse Fuller - Ida Noyes Hall 1962 Charles Mingus - Mingus Au Um / Mingus Dynasty LE Donovan - A Gift From a Flower to a Garden (mono) Fleetwood Mac - Bare Trees Nirvana - "Bleach" |
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Dec 07, 2015, 06:46
Dec 06, 2015, 09:00
|
||
Bellini: Norma - Cecilia Batroli; Orchestra La Scintilla; Sumi Jo; Jon Osborn; Giovanni Antonini etc If you are buying something for someone who loves opera or wants to dip their toe then this is a great pick. A story of paganism, sex, betrayal, sacrifice and death (more or less in that order) in Roman Gaul. Bartoli, on her own and in the duets with Sumi Jo, is just jaw-drop brilliant. Tunes for days and the kind of singing that has me laughing out loud at the sheer nerve of it. You have to be prepared to give it half an hour for it to warm up and to do the suspension of disbelief thing but after that it just keeps on giving. Packaging is fantastic too. Best experienced in one sitting with a nice bottle of something red 'n' smokey. Bryan Ferry - Lets Stick Together Velvet Goldmine - Various OST Roxy Music - s/t & For Your Pleasure Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel - Timeless Flight & The Best Years of Our Lives Heart - Capital Centre, Largo 1978 Heart - Civic Area, Pittsburgh 1978 Heart w/ Jason Bonham - Stairway To Heaven Marvin Gaye - Here, My Dear The Clash - Sandinista / Cost of Living ep Smokey Robinson - Smokey Hedwig & The Angry Inch - OST
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2608 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 09:33
|
||
Comsat Angels 'Sleep No More' Silje Nergaard 'Tell Me Where You're Going' Michael Nesmith 'Loose Salute' Sleaford Mods 'Key Markets' Chas & Dave 'Don't Give A Monkey's' Peter and the Test Tube Babies 'Pissed and Proud' Magazine 'No Thyself' Coldplay 'A Rush Of Blood To The Head' Pat Metheny Group 'American Garage' William Mathias: Choral Works (Wells Cathedral Choir/Matthew Owens) Beethoven: Symphony no.5 (NBC SO/Arturo Toscanini 1945 and BPO/Wilhelm Furtwangler 1943) Beethoven: Symphony no.2 (VPO/Wilhelm Furtwangler 1948)
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 09:37
|
||
Sleep No More is great, and the EP that came out around the same time.
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 09:47
|
||
Bit of depressing week one way or another, so have been hard put to get off the sofa and change the music. So repeat plays have been largely limited to: The Pop Group - We Are Time Sort of billed as their third album, it's actually a compilation of much earlier demo/Peel/live stuff, very similar to the recent Cabinet Of Curiosities set. There are a couple of gems here, but as an album it plays like the mishmash it is. Still, you can never get to much of Mark Stewart's righteous indignation, especially at the moment. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Mosquito Started off a bit underwhelmed by this but after a lot of plays this week it's won me over and the songs have burrowed into my head nicely. No a massive departure for them, but seeing as I've liked all their records that doesn't really upset me too much. Otherwise: Can - Saw Delight The Durutti Column - LC Section 25 - Always Now New Order - Movement The Royal Family & The Poor - "Art/Dream/Dominion" 12" Crispy Ambulance - The Plateau Phase The Chameleons - Script Of The Bridge The The - Soul Mining Lonelady - Nerve Up Nils Frahm - Felt OMD - English Electric Bjork - Vulnicura Lonelady - Hinterland New Order - Music Complete Ummagma - Frequency EP
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1054 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 10:53
|
||
Low - A Lifetime Of Temporary Relief (Disc 1) Bert Jansch - Bert Jansch Bert Jansch - It Don't Bother Me Bert Jansch - Jack Orion Bert Jansch - Nicola Bert Jansch - Birthday Blues Bert Jansch - Rosemary Lane Black Sabbath - Technical Ecstasy Black Sabbath - Never Say Die Trader Horne - Morning Way John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band Simon Joyner - Heaven's Gate The Bee Gees - Idea Scott Walker - Stretch Scott Walker - We Had It All The Walker Brothers - No Regrets The Walker Brothers - Lines The Walker Brothers - Nite Flights Sunn O))) - White1 Elton John - Caribou Elton John - Live At Madison Square Gardens 1974 Windy & Carl - Portal Wizzard - Wizzard's Brew The Human League - Travelogue Mercury Rev - The Light In You
|
|||
Monganaut 2373 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 10:59
|
||
Depeche Mode - Construction Time Again/A Broken Frame More DM this week, seem to be on a bit of a synth pop kick at the minute. Hadn't heard 'Construction' in years. Can see why now, it's a bloody terrible record. OK, it showed the first instances of their sub dark quasi industrial gleanings, but other than the singles, it's pants. Everything Counts is a great pop moment, even if the slightly kak handed lyric is a little cringe worthy at times, the sentiments they were trying to convey still hold true, probably more so these days. I curiously googled what other peeps thought was the best/worst DM albums. The only consensus is that the sub angst goth/industrial stuff was thought of as better than their synth pop inception. Now for me, it's the other way around. Speak & Spell and A Broken Frame are far and away better records than say, Some Great Reward or Black Celebration. Leave In Silence (quieter) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MFJultihvB0 My Secret Garden (Excerpt) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NvqamBFluis Julian Cope - Jehovahkill Can't get enough of this at the minute. The only thing I'd change about this record is the production. I'd like a dirtier/ looser/ lower fi mix for some of the track, but I still find myself singing along to pretty much all of it. Slow Rider - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZjcLYiq-SoM Various - Mojo Brain Damage Cover Mount Think of all the free cover mount comps I'be had over the years, this is by far the one that gets the most spins, it has what all good comps have, a really good flow between tracks. I used to make comps all the time once upon a time, but now in the age of 'shuffle', not so much. It's a dying art these days. Coffin Daggers - Interstellar Overdrive (Live) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3cSOQMRPkPE Various Artists / Neo Romantix Years Enjoyable covers album where most tracks are not the obvious carbon copy rehashes of the originals. Some of the tracks have reached past the halfway point before I've had that 'aaaaahhh it's that' moment. https://hivmusic1.bandcamp.com/album/neo-romantix-years-upr-025-cd Youth - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nA-NvqJru3A Crash Course In Science - Near Marineland Posthumous cobbled together album release for proto techno/electro pioneers. Heard the track 'Jump Over Barrels' on the Trevor Jackson Metal Dance II Comp and was blown away. How had something this cool from 1979 not hit my radar before. Fits right in with The Normal, Fad Gadget and The Cabs etc... The band had apparently released several singles but never got around to completing and album. There's a box set out there for completists, but it's one of those 'on demand' releases, so pretty pricey. Jump Over Barrels - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=97HW46hCWJQ Simple Minds - Reel To Real/ Empires and Dance Y'know, if Simple Minds had split after 'New Gold Dream' as far as I'm concerned, they'd have left a near perfect legacy. I can just about take Sparkle in The Rain, but the rest, meh! Couple if interesting, looser live version below. Jim Kerr looks impossibly young. Premonition (live French TV) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rkx8KtdU1g4 Celebrate (French Live TV) - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-HNW-Id3Q2I Premonition and Factory - Live NYC Hurrah's - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rbri7mwGxJ8 Scots TV 1980 - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mqCl3QCXFl4 Have a great week y'all.
|
|||
Monganaut 2373 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 11:12
|
||
thesweetcheat wrote: The Pop Group - We Are Time Sort of billed as their third album, it's actually a compilation of much earlier demo/Peel/live stuff, very similar to the recent Cabinet Of Curiosities set. There are a couple of gems here, but as an album it plays like the mishmash it is. Still, you can never get to much of Mark Stewart's righteous indignation, especially at the moment. That is my fav Pop Group 'album' by far. Has some great live tracks, and the 'versions/sessions' really do it for me. Much prefer it to Y and For How Much Longer, propbably cos' it feels looser and more raggle taggle. Mind you, Put me on The Guest List was always my fav' Glaxo Babies album. Again cos' it has that rawer feel to it than the studio sessions proper. Also contains that great dubby version of 'Who Killed Bruce Lee'. Version - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RkXCgEW5hcE Full album - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FETnWGGFa7A
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Edited Dec 06, 2015, 11:52
Dec 06, 2015, 11:36
|
||
Swans - White light from the mouth of infinity. Been playing this quite a bit. Amazing song writing and lovely goth production Queen - Innuendo. A bit on the patchy side. Two or three strong songs Red Snapper - Prince Blimey Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raising Sands Off the back of listening to Goldie on the Giles Peterson show last week, I have been listening to his Sine Tempus soundtrack which sounds pretty reasonable and what one would expect from the guy. A 2009 release - leaving a big gap since Saturnz Return in about 98. Apparently a new album is due soon. Always seemed like the most accessible drum and bass artist to me - having listened to a bit. Arca - Mutant *Edit* I'm gonna describe this as a melange of electronic noises! Which sometimes is a good thing Beth Porter & the Availables - Open Doors. Worthy recording. Saw them last weekend for what could possibly be the last gig at Miss Peapods Oh yeah the Black Star song by David Bowie is ace. Plenty going on there. Saw the video and was too preoccupied to take in the song which I heard again on the radio.
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Dec 06, 2015, 12:10
|
||
The Peel session track is an excellent version, I'm not so sure about the live versions - I guess they worked better in the flesh, as I'm imagining a pretty intense live experience. I think Cabinet... does this sort of collection better, personally.
|
Pages: 3 – [ 1 2 3 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |