Here's 10 albums I've particularly enjoyed:
Ambarchi-O'Malley-Dunn - Shade Themes from Kairos. Best looking record of the year - great gatefold with 5 fantastic pieces of artwork and studio photos.
Anthroprophh - Outside the Circle. Weird psych ramblings from the Heads guitarist. Inventive and pretty good fun.
Bong - Stoner Rock. Actually the double vinyl gatefold is another thing of beauty! Two guitarists this time but fewer chords.
Richard Dawson - Nothing Important. Adolescent reminisces to a weird Beefheartian eastern tinged blues/folk.
Datashock - Keine Oase in Sicht. Another excellent double album of telepathic improv from this German collective.
Earth - Primitive and Deadly. I'm not a massive Earth fan but glad I took a punt on this as it's fantastic -great guitar textures and riffs, and pacing is spot on.
Kikagaku Moyo - Mammatus Clouds (Forest of Lost Children also excellent). Live, unedited improv - beautiful.
New Bums - Voices in a Rented Room. Acoustic guitar and voice duo, Ben Chasny and a mate of his - short songs but has a meditational quality to it with the almost whispered vocals. Their American tour sounded great too - they relied on hospitality of mates and strangers on an epic few months long trek across the US
Richard Pinhas & Yoshida Tatsuya - Welcome in the Void (the Pinhas and Ambarchi collaboration is also good). Guitar and drums improv.
Yair Elazar Glotman - Northern Gulf. My favourite of numerous beautiful electronic soundscapes pertaining to frozen landscapes. See also Machinefabriek (Stillness Soundtracks) and Thomas Koner (Tiento de las Nieves).
|