Unsung Forum » Albums Of The Year 2011 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Fitter Stoke 2607 posts |
Oct 27, 2011, 16:44
|
||
Well, so far it's a tie between Gruff Rhys' 'Hotel Shampoo' and Van der Graaf Generator's 'A Grounding In Numbers', both near-perfect career highs by the artists in question in my humble opinion. I'll make a definitive choice at the end of the year.
|
|||
FifePsy 540 posts |
Oct 27, 2011, 17:49
|
||
Not a 2011 release, but the best thing I've listened to this year is Miles Davis's Complete On the Corner Sessions. These would all be on the list so far: Hayvanlar Alemi - Guarana Superpower Tim Hecker - Deathrave 1972 Asva - Presences of Absences Wire - Red Barked Tree Matt Berry - Witchazel Aethenor - En Form For Bla Hyphenated Man - Mike Watt Aidan Moffat and Bill Wells - Everything's Getting Older Black Tempest - Secret Astronomies Gruff Rhys - Hotel Shampoo Nels Cline/Tim Berne/Jim Black - The Veil Corrupted -Garten der Unbewusstheit Loren Connors - Red Mars Julia Holter - Tragedy Jenny Hval - Viscera Evangelista - Animal Tongue Best re-releases: Eliane Radigue - Geelriandre and Arthesis Nick Garrie - The Nightmare of JB Stanislas Best 'new discovery' of an old band: Circle X - s/t, Prehistory and Celestial.
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Oct 27, 2011, 18:45
|
||
hah!
|
|||
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Oct 27, 2011, 19:18
|
||
FifePsy wrote: Andreas Brandhal has been busy! Indeed - his release schedule would have rivalled that of the late Conrd Schnitzler.
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Edited Oct 27, 2011, 23:18
Oct 27, 2011, 23:11
|
||
In alphabetical order by grouping (and subject to change) -- I keep a nerdy list every year! Top Rank Favorites So Far: Daughters Of The Sun "Ghost With Chains" Eleanor Friedberger "Last Summer" Lunar Dunes "Galaxsea" MV & EE "Country Stash"" Moon Duo "Mazes" Peaking Lights "936" Sonic Youth "Simon Werner A Disparu" Sun Araw "Ancient Romans" Mike Watt "Hyphenated-Man" White Fence "Is Growing Faith" Next Rank: Akron/Family "S/T II: Cosmic Blah Blah Blah" Battles "Gloss Drop" Black Lips "Arabia Mountain" Cranium Pie "Mechanisms Pt. 1" Dirty Beaches "Badlands" Grails "Deep Politics" Graveyard "Hisingen Blues" Hanna Barbarians "Syzygy" Lumerians "Transmalinnia" Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks "Mirror Traffic" Thurston Moore "Demolished Thoughts" Guzzo Pinc & The Longsleeves "The Clap" Radio Moscow "Great Escape Of Leslie Magnafuzz" Van Der Graaf Generator "A Grounding In Numbers" White Hills "H-P1" Wire "Red Barked Tree" Also Liking (At Least Parts Of): Baby Woodrose "Love Comes Down" Black Tempest "Secret Astronomies" Blood Ceremony "Living With The Ancients" Chain & The Gang "Music's Not For Everyone" Cheer-Accident "No Ifs Ands Or Dogs" Cornershop "And The Double-O Groove Of" Cymbals Eat Guitars "Lenses Alien" Cynics "Spinning Wheel Motel" Deerhoof "Deerhoof Vs. Evil" Earth "Angels Of Dark, Demons Of Light I" Earthling Society "Stations Of The Ghost" (only here cuz haven't heard the whole thing yet!!) Feelies "Here Before" Gang Of Four "Content" Honey Slides "Honey Slides" EP Joan Of Arc "Life Like" Luck Of Eden Hall "Butterfly Revolutions Vol 1" Master Musicians Of Bukkake "Totem III" Meat Puppets "Lollipop" Mogwai "Hardcore Will Never Die But You Will" Paris Suit Yourself "My Main Shitstain" Premonition 13 "13" Psychedelic Horseshit "Laced" Ringo Deathstarr "Colour Trip" Rocket From The Tombs "Barfly" Six Organs Of Admittance "Asleep On The Floodplain" Smoke Fairies "Through Low Light And Trees" (2010 UK release, but 2011 in USA IIRC) Wagon Christ "Toomorrow" Wild Flag "Wild Flag" Yuck "Yuck"
|
|||
Kosmischeboy 664 posts |
Oct 27, 2011, 23:32
|
||
And cheers from us Quiddity bods too. Glad folk are still enjoying the album! More stuff will follow at some point. Me and gribbles have both been a bit sidetracked with that pesky thing called real life recently, but we will be back!
|
|||
bauheed 895 posts |
Oct 28, 2011, 09:43
|
||
maybe I need to re-visit it!
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Oct 28, 2011, 13:31
Oct 28, 2011, 13:30
|
||
Squid Tempest wrote: IanB wrote: Secret Astronomies - Black Tempest Live At The Fillmore (six shows) - Black Crowes #1 If It Fights The Hammer It Will Fight The Knife - Red Bus No Face Here is where we used to sing - Fovea Hex This Unknown Science - Joy Kills Sorrow Director's Cut - Kate Bush A Scarcity of Miracles - A King Crimson ProjeKct Heritage - Opeth in the soundtrack department Tinker Tailor - Alberto Iglesias Hanna - Chemical Bros Tron Legacy - Daft Punk and with no small sense of surprise on my part .... King Of Limbs - Radiohead Back Catalogue purchase of the year? John Barleycorn Must Die (Deluxe Edition) - Traffic Blimey, thanks Ian. Plus I'm really going to have to get A Scarcity of Miracles soon. It hasn't impressed me over time as much it did when I first played it. In terms of the songwriting it's a bit more early 80s then I usually like. As for your record totally deserves a place in the year's favourites. You know when Lou Reed was in one of his more peculiar phaseas he used to say that there are bits of classical music deliberately buried in Metal Machine Music? Well, Secret Astronomies kind of reminds me of that. I keep thinking that I can hear little bits of classic 60s and 70s electronic rock music that aren't there. That's a good thing btw!
|
|||
Moon Cat 9577 posts |
Oct 28, 2011, 17:37
|
||
riverman wrote: Still 2 months to go yet tho but - looking forward to Solus 3 and the new Cope (assuming it sees a release in the next 2 months that is... wasn't it meant to be available on the tour?) On the Radcliffe & Maconie show Cope seemed to imply it was very much a case of it "might" be available for the tour. As we know, in Cope time, that can mean weeks, months, years....
|
|||
bubblehead2 2167 posts |
Edited Oct 28, 2011, 22:56
Oct 28, 2011, 21:02
|
||
Lots of great music released so far this year, faves include... Grails - Deep Politics Lunar Dunes - Galaxsea Eternal Tapestry & Sun Araw - Night Gallery Eternal Tapestry - Beyond the 4th Door Barn Owl - Lost In The Glare Cave - Neverendless Wooden Shjips - West Moon Duo - Mazes Jane Weaver et al - The Watchbird Alluminate J-C Vannier - Roses Rouge Sang Low - C'mon Bill Callahan - Apocalypse Gillian Welch - The Harrow & the Harvest The Field - Looping State Of Mind Earthling Society - Stations Of The Ghost ...but best of all maybe( although these two vinyl only releases could have been custom made for my ears ). Causa Sui - Pewt'r Sessions 1 and 2 Download links below if anyone fancies a listen... http://psych-rock.blogspot.com/2011/05/causa-sui-pewtr-sessions-1-2011.html http://psych-rock.blogspot.com/2011/08/causa-sui-pewtr-sessions-2-2011.html
|
Pages: 13 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |