Unsung Forum » Albums of the Year 2010 |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 09:56
|
||
Yes siree folks, it's that time again. Having idly browsed through the polls conducted by Mojo, Uncut, the Wire and Q on the shelves of WHSmiths I've found that - as usual - only three or four of my faves seem to have registered with the critical establishment. Hopefully if HHers vote for their faves here, it might turn others on the forum on to one or two acts they might not have heard of/checked out otherwise, so here are my nominations: 1. Gonjasufi - A Sufi and a Killer 2. Liars - Sisterworld 3. Tame Impala - Innerspeaker 4. MGMT - Congratulations 5. White Hills - s/t 6. Holy Fuck - Latin 7. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today 8. Skream - Outside the Box 9. Steve Mason - Boys Outside 10.Hot Chip - One Life Stand 11.LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening 12.Caribou - Swim |
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Dec 04, 2010, 10:24
Dec 04, 2010, 10:13
|
||
In no particular order .... Anais Mitchell et al - Hadestown Folk Opera Black Crowes - Croweology Black Tempest - Proxima / Ex-Proxima Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record El Trío De Omar Rodríguez-López - Ciencia De Los Inútiles Eno - Lovely Bones Unreleased Score Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part Two (Return Of The Ankh) Jim Moray - In Modern History Mushroom - Naked, Stoned, & Stabbed Omar Rodriguez Lopez Quartet - Sepulcros De Miel Robyn - Body Talk Vol 1 Rufus Wainwright - All Days Are Nights: Songs For Lulu Samuel Katarro - The Halfduck Mystery UNITE - A Gathering Of Strangers
|
|||
earthlingfred93 1114 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 10:56
|
||
1. Electric Wizard...Black masses 2. Roky Erickson....true love cast out all evil 3. Maquiladora...wirikuta 4. Sabbath Assembly...restored to one Struggled with anything else...
|
|||
fauny fergus 310 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 11:41
|
||
Not really had the spare disposables to pick that much up but i've enjoyed... Electric Wizard - Black Masses Wolf People - Steeple Black Angels - Phosphene Dream Book of Shadows - Chichen Itza Glad they're still making music but not albums of the year section: Hawkwind - Blood of the Earth (but ffs, stop covering yourself!) Brian Jonestown Massacre - Who Killed Sgt. Pepper? The Fall - Your Future Our Clutter Pretty underwhelmed and prefer the earlier versions of the old stuff but glad he's getting some money out of it: Roky.
|
|||
Mart 214 posts |
Edited Dec 04, 2010, 13:35
Dec 04, 2010, 13:32
|
||
I think its been an interesting year, some pretty good stuff appeared out there. For me, and in no order: Boston Spaceships - Our Cubehouse Still Rocks Deer Tick - The Black Dirt Sessions Wolf People - Steeple Black Mountain - Wlderness Heart Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest Tame Impala - Innerspeaker Grasscut - 1 inch / 1/2 mile Peter Wolf Crier - Inter-be Four Tet - There is Love in You Caribou - Swim MGMT - Congratulations Dead Confederate - Sugar Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma Im sure there's more out there that would grab me but just not had time and I dont want to spread myself too thin, if I find something I like I tend to play it to death and assimilate it into my life then move onto something else, rather like a plague of locusts or The Borg..... Edit cos i missed one out !
|
|||
Carlos 3884 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 13:43
|
||
In alphabetic order: 01. Belle and Sebastian - Write About Love 02. Casiotone For The Painfully Alone - Advance Base Battery Life 03. David Sylvian - Sleepwalkers 04. Jeremy Jay - Splash 05. Lula Pena - Troubadour 06. Maria Gadú - Multishow ao Vivo 07. Nina Becker - Azul 08. Perfume Genius - Learning 09. The Divine Comedy - Bang Goes The Knightwood 10. The Divine Comedy - Live At Somerset House I supose.
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 13:48
|
||
>David Sylvian - Sleepwalkers< what's this like? songy art rock or ambient? must have blinked and missed it.
|
|||
Sin Agog 2253 posts |
Edited Dec 14, 2010, 19:24
Dec 04, 2010, 14:05
|
||
I usually find out my favourites of the year long after it's been and gone. Mo' powah to the guys swooping up every new release and filtering out the good from the bad, but I'm pretty finicky about not subjecting myself to too much stuff I probably won't like. It's far easier (and safer, I guess) to only hear the gems in retrospect. The "right now is the place and time" element doesn't interest me too much, either. That said, I do listen to a fair bit of new stuff all the same. Here's a rough Top 10, in no particular order: Big Blood - Dark Country Magic Won James Won - Corpus Unhearmeticum Hamid Drake & Bindu - Reggaeology Lil B - Rain in England Circle - Rautatie Little Women - Throat Gigi - Maintenant Kemialliset Ystävät - Ullakkopalo Prince Rama of Ayodhya & The Great Valley - Divine/Journey Tsigoti - Private Poverty Speaks to the People of the Party Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid Pan Sonic & Keiji Haino - Synergy Between Mercy and Self-Annihilation Overturned Midori - Shinsekai
|
|||
Myers 151 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 14:26
|
||
Is the Rufus any good? I never bothered for some reason
|
|||
Monolith Cocktail 173 posts |
Dec 04, 2010, 14:35
|
||
Putting up a comprehensive list next week on me blog. But here's a few of my fave albums of the year. Archie Bronson Outfit – ‘Coconut’ Beach House – ‘Teen Dreams’ Besnard Lakes, The – ‘The Besnard Lakes Are The Roaring Night’ Dear, Matthew – ‘Black City’ Foster, Josephine & The Victor Herrero Band – ‘Anda Jaleo’ Higamos Hogamos – ‘Sorcery’ & ‘Atomized Pt.1’ People Like Us and Wobbly – ‘Music For Fire’ Sultan, Mark – ‘$’ Various – ‘Cloud Cuckooland: Choice picks from German label Kuckuck’ Various – ‘Nigeria Special Vol.2: Modern Highlife, Afro Sounds and Nigerian Blues 1970-76’ Dom Valvona
|
Pages: 14 – [ 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |