Unsung Forum » Soundtracks Of Our Lives w/e 18 July 2010 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2386 posts |
Edited Jul 19, 2010, 02:32
Jul 18, 2010, 00:09
|
||
High Wolf : Animal Totem High Wolf : Gabon High Wolf : High Wolf High Wolf : Incapulco High Wolf : Super Modern Temple High Wolf : Ascension Iibiis Rooge : Pink Hybrid Sun Araw : Beach Head Sun Araw : Boat Trip Sun Araw : The Phynx Sun Araw : Geneva Hits Sun Araw : Heavy Deeds Sun Araw : In Orbit Sun Araw : Leaves Like These Sun Araw : On Patrol Sun Araw : Sun Ark Annapurna Illusion : Dance of the Mesozoic Magic Lantern : At The Mountains of Madness Magic Lantern : High Beams Magic Lantern : Platoon The Residents : Beautiful Eyes Sun Ra : Lanquidity Herbie Hancock : Takin' Off Herbie Hancock : Maiden Voyage Asad Ali Kahn : Rarely Heard Ragas Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band : Strictly Personal Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band : Lick My Decals Off , Baby Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band : Ice Cream For Crow The Grateful Dead : P.N.E. Garden Auditorium Vancouver 7-30-66 Grateful Dead : Dick's Pick's 23 Baltimore Civic Center 9-17-72 Procol Harum : Shine on Brightly Sugar Minott : Live Loving The Beatles : Let It Be Hawkwind : Hawkwind The Alps : III |
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Jul 18, 2010, 01:52
|
||
Les Rallizes Denuded/ Heavier than a Death in the Family Les Rallizes Denudes/ Blind Baby has its Mothers Eyes Les Rallizes Denudes/ Flightless Bird (Yodo-Go-A-Go-Go) Far East Family Band/ Parallel World Akira Ishikawa & Count Buffaloes/ Uganda Miles Davis/ Filles de Kilimanjaro Sabbath Assembly/ Restored to One (super fuckin' cool, retro-heavy organ and guitar based rawk with all lyrics taken from 70s cult The Process Church of the Final Judgement. Weird, wonderful and a bit ominous. Like the soundtrack to a grim early 70s grindhouse rape revenge movie.) VA/ Cloud Cukooland The Strange Flowers/ Ortoflorovivaistica. (the best album from these Italian retro psych rockers. Gentle, melodic psychedelia done well. They have a new one out which I'm pumped to hear but of all their other solid records this is the high-water mark to these ears) Gurumaniax/ Psy Valley Hill. (2/3rds of the classic Guru Guru lineup kicking much ass and taking names. A real winner!) Cactus/ Restrictions. ( Still hotter than a docker's armpit in Chicago and this earthy, swampy album fits right in. Sweaty, greasy and smelling of beer.) Klaus Schulze/ La Vie Electronique 4. (Should I pursue 5 and 6? I love 1-4 so I may just get 'em.) Rangda/ False Flag Sun Araw/ On Patrol Wolfmother/ Cosmic Egg Sienna Root/ Different Realities Flying Saucer Attack/ Chorus Sleepy Sun/ Embrace The Black Angels/ Directions to See a Ghost Blood Ceremony/ ST Twelfth Night/ Collectors Item. (The track The Collector is a major tour-de-force.)
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Jul 18, 2010, 01:57
|
||
Albums Blitzen Trapper - Destroyer of the Void (highly recommended pop-pickers) Sky - Sky The Black Angels - Passover Black Tempest - Ex Proxima (very bloody excellent imo apart from the infamous free j*zz bit, soz Squid) The Coral - Butterfly House (ho-hum) VA - Wayfaring Strangers: Ladies From The Canyon Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms Silver Apples - Silver Apples / Contact Gaslamp Killer - Akuma no Chi Ga Odoru High Wolf - Ascension Tracks The Dovers - She's Gone (tune!) The Black Angels - Bad Vibrations Alva Noto - Garment (For A Garment) Niveau Zero - First (feat. The Unik) Dadawah - Run Come Rally (tune!) Serj Tankian - Left of Center B-Complex - Beautiful Lies
|
|||
eyeshakingking 379 posts |
Jul 18, 2010, 02:30
|
||
Insane amount of Not Not Fun & Japrock in this thread already, and that's just three posts in! As for myself: Xiphiidae - Sewn Within A Circle 2xcs Seziki Tetrasheaf - Confluence of All Conglomerations CS Tuluum Shimmering - Heart of Sky Heart of Earth CS Jigging Pew - Squawroot Bandicle CS Jandek - Follow Your Footsteps / Blue Corpse Kane Pour - Wand in the Beak of a Yellow Bird CS Twinsistermoon - Levels & Crossings High Wolf - Ascension Richard Youngs - Beyond The Valley of Ultrahits Kemialliset Ystavat - Kellari Juniversumi Part Wild Horses Mane On Both Sides - Blew In The Face Joe McPhee - Nation Time Silver Bullets - Free Radicals CS Peaking Lights - Imaginary Falcons Charlemagne Palestine - Strumming Music Angelo Badalamenti - Twin Peaks Soundtrack CD Big Blood - Dead Songs V/A - Good Wheel Tea Carpentry
|
|||
Vybik Jon 7717 posts |
Jul 18, 2010, 02:38
|
||
With 2 or 3 exceptions, I think you've made them up!
|
|||
Sin Agog 2253 posts |
Edited Jul 18, 2010, 03:05
Jul 18, 2010, 02:55
|
||
Eye Shaking King, what do you make of the new Big Blood album? I'll probably pick it up when I get the funds. The Velvet Underground - Sweet Sister Ray (boot) Milton Nascimento & Lo Borges - Clube da Esquina Keith Hudson - Flesh of my Skin, Blood of my Blood Malicorne - Le Marriage Anglais (Malicorne 2) Jorge Ben - Africa Brasil Jackie Wilson - The Jackie Wilson Story (Most gifted singer ever? Shame about the production) Derek & Clive - Ad Nauseum The Holy Modal Rounders - The Holy Modal Rounders 1 & 2 Love Live Life + 1 - Love Will Make a Better You V.A - Pebbles Vol. 3 V.A. - Can You Dig It? The '70s Soul Experience Jimi Hendrix - Band of Gypsys Swamp Dogg - Total Destruction of Your Mind Gonjasufi - A Sufi & a Killer Kemialliset Ystavet - S/T (The Free-Electronic Fuck-Fest) Gyorgy Ligeti - The Ligeti Project Vol. 2 Beat Happening - S/T Cromagnon - Orgasm Biota - Object Holder Etron Fou LeLoublan - Batelages
|
|||
eyeshakingking 379 posts |
Jul 18, 2010, 03:09
|
||
Sin Agog wrote: Eye Shaking King, what do you make of the new Big Blood album? I'll probably pick it up when I get the funds. Milton Nascimento & Lo Borges - Clube da Esquina I'm not completely sold on it yet. For something that's supposed to their proper full length official debut, their isn't really that sufficient jump in quality to take the band's popularity to the next level. Fans of the band will like it. & that's about it; not amazing by any stretch. Though, if I can get over the atypical abundance of electric guitar on it, it might grow on me.o Their recent tape on Cabin Floor Esoterica is a total departure though. Shorter, weirder & more instrumental songs, conceived as a tribute to Moondog - 'Night Terrors On The Isle Of Louie Hardin'. Also, re: that Clube Da Esquina record - I listened to that this week too, just forgot to list it. Seriously good though...
|
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Jul 18, 2010, 03:28
|
||
Heya' Ming, what do you think of the Linda Perhacs album? Any good? It's uncanny that you're listening to it as it has been on my wishlist for probably 6 months now and I recently bumped it up to the top but since you've got it I'd love to know what you think. Is it up there with say Mellow Candle or perhaps Espers or is it something of lesser merit? I haven't heard a single note of it but only read reviews... your opinion will carry much weight with me and it'll either get purchased or fall into obscurity at the bottom of my list. Also how is the new Black Angels?
|
|||
Sin Agog 2253 posts |
Jul 18, 2010, 04:00
|
||
Thanks for the heads up, ESK. Even the name 'Night Terrors On The Isle Of Louie Hardin' sounds more inspired than Dead Songs. I might have to see where I put my old casette player before I pick it up, though. Does this mean the Tape Comeback starts here? These are interesting times. And for the record, I really like Parallelograms. When she's at her best- Chimacum Rain, Hey, Who Really Cares? & the title track- she gets into this airy, wispy vibe that could last forever. The whole record isn't quite up to the quality of those three songs, but it's definitely worth upgrading from your wishlist to your record pile.
|
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Jul 18, 2010, 04:17
|
||
Oops! Passover isn't new! Sorry! I guess Phosphene Dream is the new one but isn't out yet...
|
Pages: 9 – [ 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |