Unsung Forum » Soundtracks Of Our Lives w/e 11 July 2010 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2386 posts |
Jul 10, 2010, 23:46
|
||
Klaus Schulze : La Vie Electronique 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 Grateful Dead : Avalon Ballroom SF 5-19-66 Grateful Dead : The Workingman's Dead Grateful Dead : Rotterdam 5-11-72 (47 minute Dark Star !) Conrad Schnitzler : Grun Cocteau Twins : Milk and Kisses Love : Forever Changes Love : Love Lost Jerry Garcia : Garcia |
|||
eyeshakingking 379 posts |
Jul 11, 2010, 00:27
|
||
Tuluum Shimmering - Heart of Sky Heart of Earth CS Pospulenn - Sun People Sleepwalker CS Keith Fullerton Whitman - Variations For Oud & Synthesizer Pandit Pran Nath - Midnight Raga Malkauns Durutti Column - The Return of... & LC Bee Mask - Canzoni dal Laboratorie Silenzio Cosmico CS Twin Peaks - Soundtrack CD Dandelions - s/t LP Bronze Horse - s/t LP Jandek - Telegraph Melts & Follow Your Footsteps Dave Bixby - Ode to Quetzalcoatl Sea Dog - Particle Accelerator Party Jam: Live @ Verona Park & more - that's all I can remember for now...
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Jul 11, 2010, 00:59
|
||
Albums Blitzen Trapper - Destroyer of the Void VA - A Pot of Flowers Detroit Social Club - Existence Julian Cope - Floored Genius 2 (Expanded Edition) Amorphous Androgynous - The Peppermint Tree MIA - MAYA Tracks The Dovers - She's Gone (tune!) Plank - La Luna Tame Impala - Solitude is Bliss Grinny Grandad - The Good Girl (DJ Askillz remix) The Wurzels - Ruby Kelly Rowland - Commander The Bluetones - A New Athens Crystal Fighters - In The Summer The Black Angels - Bad Vibrations Alva Noto - Garment (For A Garment) Brother Culture - Wikidness (Tes La Rok Remix)
|
|||
hedlite 375 posts |
Jul 11, 2010, 01:01
|
||
Copey - Peggy Suicide Cocteau's - Treasure Deerhoof - Offend Maggie Cardiacs - Sing to God 1&2
|
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Jul 11, 2010, 02:12
|
||
It's a hot summer in Chicagoland and for whatever reason this usually means I listen to more organic, earthy music although I start this week with Astral Disaster by Coil... not exactly typical of this week. Mount Carmel/ ST Riot/ Fire Down Under Uriah Heep/ Demons & Wizards Endless Boogie/ ST Pat Travers Band/ Crash and Burn Gillan/ Future Shock Miles Davis/ Kind of Blue John Coltrane/ Coltrane Plays the Blues Wolfmother/ Cosmic Egg Causa Sui/ Summer Sessions Vols 1-3 Deep Purple/ Machine Head and Burn Supersilent/ 5 More/ Blood and Thunder VdGG/ Pawn Hearts Quarkspace/ Spacefolds 8 Speed, Glue and Shinki/ ST Rick Saucedo/ Heaven Was Blue Ten Years After/ Cricklewood Green Can/ Soundtracks Nebula/ Heavy Psych Circle/ Forest
|
|||
Sin Agog 2253 posts |
Edited Jul 11, 2010, 04:45
Jul 11, 2010, 03:53
|
||
Donovan - HMS Donovan (♥) Oliver Messiaen - Vingt Regards Sur L'enfant Jesus (Stephen Osborne/Piano) Zelienople - Sleeper Coach Graeme Jefferies - Messages for The Cakekitchen Mills Brothers - Best of the Mills Brothers Shelagh McDonald - Let No Man Steal Your Thyme Donald Byrd - Ethiopian Knights Noah Howard - The Black Ark The Screamers - Demos (1977-78) R.E.M. - Life's Rich Pageant/Chronic Town Smile Down Upon Us - S/T Sturmpercht - Geister im Waldgebirg Karuna Khyal - Alomoni 1985 Stars of the Lid - The Tired Sounds Of Tall Dwarfs - Hello Cruel World Sparks - Kimono My House/their new record about Ingmar Bergman's Hollywood career Mayo Thompson - Corky's Debt to His Father Giacinto Scelsi - Quattro Pezzi Per Orchestra Beatles - Hard Day's Night Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Eskaton - 4 Visions Tangerine Dream - Electronic Meditation Robert Wyatt - Theatre Royal Drury Lane
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Jul 11, 2010, 09:32
Jul 11, 2010, 09:25
|
||
FGTH - Welcome To The Pleasuredome (Fruitness Mix) ZTT remixes were often somewhat hit and miss affairs but marrying a classic Slave To The Rhythm style mix to a completely straight-faced Geoffrey "Butterflies" Palmer reading Friedrich Nietzsche's The Birth of Tragedy was a masterstroke. A genius record from the time when pop could be serious and silly rather than dumb and dumber. Tanja Donelly - Beautysleep My tolerance for the kind of late 80s / early 90s indie rock and dream pop witterings that 4AD were so fond of signing is fairly limited but this is a really lovely record. Surprising like the last couple of Maria McKee solo albums. Goes to support my theory that a lot of artists need two or three decent kicks at a career before they find their voice and hit their stride. The Tubes - s/t A satirical Prog / Glam / Fusion masterpiece. Scissor Sisters meets Zoot Allures era Frank Zappa. Yes - Close To The Edge Their last truly flawless studio effort and an album that is still connected to the vicious r&b / psych drive of the Yes Album. The ambition is mind boggling and, truth to tell, a bit exhausting at times but And You And I is still one of the prettiest pieces of music to come out of the 70s rock enormo bands, Siberian Khatru one of Prog's finest pieces of arranging. Largely fusion-free and gorgeous melodies all the way. Probably Jon Anderson's least awful set of lyrics too. So what's not to like? Chris Spedding - Wild In The Street Mick Ronson - Slaughter On 10th Avenue The Members - At The Chelsea Night Club John Zorn - Naked City
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2608 posts |
Edited Jul 11, 2010, 09:47
Jul 11, 2010, 09:43
|
||
Ian B wrote: "Yes - Close To The Edge Their last truly flawless studio effort and an album that is still connected to the vicious r&b / psych drive of the Yes Album. The ambition is mind boggling and, truth to tell, a bit exhausting at times but And You And I is still one of the prettiest pieces of music to come out of the 70s rock enormo bands, Siberian Khatru one of Prog's finest pieces of arranging. Largely fusion-free and gorgeous melodies all the way. Probably Jon Anderson's least awful set of lyrics too. So what's not to like?" Quite. It's a fabulous album, without parallel in either Yes' own extensive back catalogue or rock music generally. Every participant - even Anderson - was at the top of their form when it was made. The title track is that oh so rare thing: a side long epic with no boring bits. They never achieved that again.
|
|||
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Edited Jul 11, 2010, 15:54
Jul 11, 2010, 09:51
|
||
Various - The Sound of Dubstep Various - Elektronishe Musik Camper Van Beethoven : Key Lime Pie Various - Forge Your Own Chains (Heavy Psychedelic Ballads and Dirges 1968-1974) Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today Various - Soul Jazz Presents Tropicalia (A Brazilian Revolution in Sound) The Damned - Strawberries Field Music - Field Music Bobb Trimble - Harvest of Dreams Godz - Contact High Various - The Freakbeat Scene Portishead - s/t
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2608 posts |
Jul 11, 2010, 10:31
|
||
Very mainstream listening for me this week, including: Queen 'Queen': It occurred to me this week that this fine debut album has enriched my life for nearly four decades, and I've never tired of it. Despite the ridicule I risk upon myself, I feel an Unsung review coming on....; Caravan 'The Album' - their commercial nadir, released at a time (1980) when no-one cared any more, Caravan's tenth album is a superbly crafted pop album full of warmth and melody. The guitar on the marvelous closing track 'Keeping Up Defences' is amazing, making me wonder where Pye Hastings had been hiding that particular facet of his talents for so long; Van Morrison 'Astral Weeks' - i've been revelling again in the sonic glories of this classic's current audiophile vinyl edition, which every fan of this album really should stop at nothing to acquire (£15 at HMV last time I was in, if you're interested). There's so much going on that I'd never heard before, and wasn't Richard Davis' just-off-the-note bass playing just perfect for the sessions; David Bowie 'Station To Station' - inspired by the deluxe edition thread, I dug this out of the mothballs last week, not having played it in at least ten years. I remain of the opinion that it's far from Bowie's best album, caught as it is between the blue-eyed soul of 'Young Americans' and the coke-soaked artrock of his Berlin period, but it does have some great moments, not least the stunning title track which pretty much overshadows everything that follows, especially the godawful 'Golden Years'. Carlos Alomar deserves a mention too: his Isleyesque riffing and lead work on 'Stay' is a thing of wonder; The Beatles 'Rubber Soul' - quite the grooviest album in The Beatles' discography, in that the feet are kept-a-tapping through nearly every track. I hope EMI see fit to issue the original mono mix of this separately as it's so much more vibrant than either of the stereo versions on the market; Holger Czukay 'Movies' - totally accessible and irresistible solo album from Can bassist. Why 'Cool In The Pool' wasn't a million-selling floor filler is one of the great mysteries of modern music. Classical stuff included Glenn Gould's quirky but enthralling Bach Partitas, Kurt Sanderling in Haydn's 44th and 104th symphonies, and Karajan's Mahler Ninth - the 1980 studio one, if you're interested - with a closing slow movement that is nothing less than the stairway to heaven transcribed in musical form. One listen, and that's all she wrote. I fuckn love music, me. May you get a similar rush from it, dear friends. Have a great week. Dave
|
Pages: 4 – [ 1 2 3 4 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |