Unsung Forum » VOTE HERE part 2 - Top 500 albums poll |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 21, 2003, 22:18
|
||
If you don't care why are you reading & commenting on this thread? ;-)
|
|||
Shrimp 1118 posts |
Dec 21, 2003, 22:25
|
||
cos some posters i read and others i dont
|
|||
Cock-a-Doodle 803 posts |
Dec 21, 2003, 23:26
|
||
23 Skidoo - The Culling Is Coming Ash Ra Tempel & Timothy Leary - Seven Up Brian Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets Butthole Surfers - Rembrandt Pussyhorse Coil - Gold Is The Metal Cosmic Jokers - Sci-Fi Party Crisis - Hymns Of Faith Current 93 - Dogs Blood Rising Daevid Allen - N'Existe Pas Death In June - Nada! The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour Faust - The Faust Tapes Frank Zappa/MOI - We're Only In It For The Money Guru Guru - Hinten Hawkwind - Space Ritual Lee Perry/Upsetters - Super Ape Nurse With Wound - Spiral Insana The Orb - Live 93 Ozric Tentacles - Pungent Effulgent Psychic TV - Dreams Less Sweet Rolling Stones - Their Satanic Majesties..... SPK - Leichenschrei Throbbing Gristle - Heathen Earth Whitehouse - Twice Is Not Enough Zoviet France - Popular Soviet Songs...
|
|||
Lascivia 422 posts |
Dec 22, 2003, 04:35
|
||
May I suggest counting all records that got multiple votes? There's not point discarding the last five, especially if they're part of a bundle that have the same or very similar number of points.
|
|||
Moth 5236 posts |
Dec 22, 2003, 12:27
|
||
25 albums I like out of thousands, in no particular order: Deep Purple - Made in Japan Trapeze - You are the Music...We're Just the Band Beatles - Abbey Road Parliament - Osmium (aka First Thangs) Julian - Peggy Suicide Deep Purple - Fireball Stevie Wonder - Inner Visions Hendrix - Are You Experienced? Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Julian - 20 Mothers Jeff Beck - Wired Jellyfish - Spilt Milk Beatles - Revolver Funkadelic - Maggot Brain Jethro Tull - Songs from the Wood Prince - Sign o the Times Sly & the Family Stone - Life Julian - Jehovahkill Rush - Hemispheres Yes - Fragile Jeff Beck - Truth Van Halen - Women & Children First Pat Travers - Heat in the Street Stevie Wonder - Songs in the key of Life Jellyfish -Bellybutton love Moth
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 22, 2003, 22:44
|
||
Sounds reasonable to me. The "HH Top 217 Albums" (and counting) . . . I suppose there's no reason it has to be a number divided by 50 or 100.
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 29, 2003, 21:50
|
||
Droogs & Droogettes: I'm bumping this back to the top one last time. Maybe you missed your chance to vote. Maybe you don't care at all! Anyway, I figure once this thread sinks back off the front page everyone who wants to will have had their chance to participate -- will give it until the coming weekend (Jan 4 or so) then the poll will be CLOSED. With tallying and posting of your choices the following week!
|
|||
Petermaxx 17 posts |
Dec 31, 2003, 22:23
|
||
1. Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks 2. Love - Forever Changes 3. Patti Smith - Horses 4. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks 5. The Clash - London Calling 6. The Velvet Underground and Nico - The Velvet Underground and Nico 7. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 8. Various Artists - Nuggets: Original Artyfacts from the First Psychedelic Era 9. Television - Marquee Moon 10. Joy Division - Closer 11. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street 12. Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 13. Coldcut - Journeys by DJ: 70 Minutes of Madness 14. Talking Heads - Remain in Light 15. Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica 16. Elvis Presley - The King of Rock and Roll: The Complete 50's Masters 17. James Brown - Live at the Apollo (1962) 18. Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure 19. Brian Eno - Another Green World 20. Various Artists - Wanna Buy a Bridge? 21. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing 22. Gang of Four - Entertainment! 23. Kid Creole and the Coconuts - Fresh Fruit from Foreign Places 24. The Associates - Sulk 25. The Stooges - Funhouse
|
|||
Petermaxx 17 posts |
Dec 31, 2003, 22:52
|
||
Very interesting list -- except for Blood on the Tracks, there is nothing duplicative of mine. And yet I have no quibble with almost all of yours, except maybe Ozric Tentacles. It sounds like a list of my own. And damn, I can't believe I forgot Steely Dan!
|
|||
Beautiful Day 779 posts |
Jan 01, 2004, 20:18
|
||
Heres my top 25 and you can treat them as ranked although probably love most of em equally! 1 The Byrds – Notorious Byrd Brothers 2 Portishead – Dummy 3 Pink Moon – Nick Drake 4 Parliament – Mothership Connection 5 The Doors – The Doors 6 Sly And The Family Stone – Stand! 7 David Bowie – The Man Who Sold The World 8 Air – Moon Safari 9 Funkadelic – Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow 10 Soft Machine – Volume One 11 Sun Dial – Other Way Out 12 Jefferson Airplane – After Bathing At Baxter’s 13 Spacemen 3 – Perfect Prescription 14 Amon Duul II – Phallus Dei 15 Orbital – Brown Album 16 Cocteau Twins – Victorialand 17 Jeff Buckley – Grace 18 West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band – Volume 3 A Child’s Guide To Good And Evil 19 Pearls Before Swine – Balaklava 20 Dom – Edge Of Time 21 Stone Roses – Stone Roses 22 13th Floor Elevators – Easter Everywhere 23 Ultimate Spinach – Ultimate Spinach 24 Amon Duul II - Yeti 25 Elliott Smith – X/O Cheers BD http://homepages.tesco.net/~beautiful.day/
|
Pages: 10 – [ Previous | 1 … 4 5 6 7 8 9 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |