The Village Pump » Films Again - all new |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Feb 11, 2017, 22:29
|
||
Jimmy's Hall. Great bit of prol story telling from Ken Loach - set in 20's Ireland. A Pigeon sat on a branch reflecting on existence. Some great absurdist fayre from Roy Andersson. What is real and what isn't eh? eh? eh?
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Apr 23, 2017, 21:18
|
||
Divergent. Surprisingly enjoyable first film in the franchise. It would seem to be the better of them too. Sci Fi Dystopian films, gotta love 'em. The Tale of Princess Kaguya. Enchanting fairytale by the studio ghibli peeps
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
May 10, 2017, 16:48
|
||
A Christmas Carol (Jim Carrey, 2009) & A Muppet's Christmas Carol (1992). Getting to appreciate Dickens more as I get older. Beautiful story, and one which I hadn't sat through from beginning to end before.
|
|||
Kid Calamity 9041 posts |
May 12, 2017, 11:39
|
||
For the umpteenth time I watched 'The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou' last night. I dunno why... I just love it.
|
|||
wychburyman 951 posts |
May 12, 2017, 12:14
|
||
Kid Calamity wrote: For the umpteenth time I watched 'The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou' last night. I dunno why... I just love it. nice one Have you seen The Grand Budapest Hotel yet?
|
|||
Kid Calamity 9041 posts |
May 12, 2017, 14:05
|
||
Yes, a couple of times at least! Very good, but still pales against Zissou and The Darjeeling Limted, IMO.
|
|||
Toni Torino 2299 posts |
Jun 07, 2017, 22:11
|
||
Calvary - Another Brendan Gleeson tour de force as a priest in coastal Mayo (or Sligo?) who has been told he will be killed by an unknown (to us at least) man in the confessional box.
|
|||
Sanctuary 4670 posts |
Jun 07, 2017, 22:23
|
||
I'm probably the last person here about to watch the first series of The Walking Dead. Number one son insists I do or he's disowning me!:-)
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Edited Jun 08, 2017, 23:11
Jun 08, 2017, 23:09
|
||
The Dance of Reality. Highly sympathetic to Jodorowsky's fare, so this was by no means a bad film telling a sometimes fantastical story of his childhood in Chile. Don't think it is up there with his best, but then what do I know - I've only seen El Topo. Still beats the bejesus out of most films in terms of creativity and vision. Edit. I suppose what really grinded my gears was his mum having to deliver all of her lines as opera! Not a fan of opera, although I will begrudgingly admit that I respect him for the idea!
|
|||
Monganaut 2365 posts |
Jun 10, 2017, 19:24
|
||
Caught a couple of enjoyable films last night over on Netflix. Shimmer Lake A kinda double/triple cross thriller/drama. Reminded me of Fargo for some reason. Good stuff. http://decider.com/2017/06/09/netflixs-shimmer-lake-youll-want-to-watch-this-fargo-esque-crime-drama-twice/ And a daffy Spanish comedy called Spy Time, which I enjoyed far more than I expected. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt3510480/plotsummary?ref_=tt_ov_pl
|
Pages: 13 – [ Previous | 1 … 5 6 7 8 9 10 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
The Village Pump Index |